Large Cardamom (Badi Elaichi) Buyer FAQ – Every Question Buyers Ask

Large cardamom (Amomum subulatum, badi elaichi, black cardamom) behaves differently from green cardamom in grading, volatile oil and pricing, so buyers ask different questions. This library answers them in full — from Sikkim and Uttarakhand supply through to landed-cost, documentation and inspection. The supplier page carries the commercial essentials.

All 476 answers below are published by Botanika Bharat LLP for buyers, importers, distributors, manufacturers and private-label brands sourcing this product from India. If your question is not covered, write to [email protected] or use the enquiry form and we will answer it directly.

Ordering, MOQ and pricing

What is the current FOB price range for Indian Large Cardamom (Black Cardamom) per kg in USD?
FOB India prices for Amomum subulatum typically range from USD 8.50–14.00 per kg depending on grade, size, and moisture content. Premium bold-grade (Badadana) capsules with 8–10 mm size and below 10% moisture command the upper end at USD 11.50–14.00/kg, while standard Chotadana grades sit at USD 8.50–10.50/kg. Prices fluctuate with the Sikkim harvest (September–November) and should be confirmed against a live quotation.
What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ) for bulk Large Cardamom exports from Botanika Bharat LLP?
Our standard MOQ is 250 kg for trial orders, moving to 1 MT for regular supply and 18 to 20 MT for a full container load. For repeat importers we can consolidate mixed grades within a single 20ft container. MOQ pricing is quoted per grade and packing format (bulk jute bags vs. vacuum-packed cartons).
How does bulk pricing scale with order volume for black cardamom?
Pricing tiers typically follow: 500 kg–2 MT at list price, 2–5 MT with a 3–5% volume discount, 5–10 MT with 6–8% discount, and 10 MT+ (FCL) with 8–12% discount off the base FOB rate. Discounts are grade-dependent and confirmed at quotation stage. Freight and insurance are quoted separately under CIF/CFR terms.
What are the FOB versus CIF cost components when importing Large Cardamom from India?
FOB Kolkata or Nhava Sheva includes product cost, inland transport, port handling, and export documentation. CIF adds ocean freight and marine insurance, typically USD 0.60–1.20/kg depending on destination port and container utilization. Buyers should budget destination customs duty, clearance, and local delivery separately.
Do you offer price breaks or sample pricing before a full bulk order?
Yes, we supply 250–500 g samples free of charge, with courier cost (approx. USD 35–60 via DHL/FedEx) borne by the buyer and adjustable against the first commercial order. Sample-grade material matches the quoted export grade. Confirmed orders then move to MOQ pricing as per the agreed tier.
What grades of Large Cardamom are available and how does grade affect the per-kg price?
We offer Badadana (bold, 8–10 mm), Chotadana (medium, 6–8 mm), and mixed/sorting grades. Badadana typically commands a USD 1.50–2.50/kg premium over Chotadana. Grades are defined by capsule size, color (deep reddish-brown), moisture (≤10%), and volatile oil content (≥2.5%).
What are the packing options and how do they impact landed cost per kg?
Standard packing is 25 kg or 50 kg food-grade jute bags; vacuum-packed 10 kg cartons and 20 kg PP-lined bags are available for moisture-sensitive shipments. Vacuum packing adds approximately USD 0.25–0.40/kg but reduces moisture loss and rejection risk. Packing choice is reflected in the final FOB quote.
What payment terms do you accept for Large Cardamom export orders?
Standard terms are 30% advance T/T with 70% against scanned shipping documents, or irrevocable L/C at sight through a prime bank. For established buyers we can discuss CAD or partial credit terms. All terms are specified in the proforma invoice along with Incoterms (FOB/CIF/CFR).
How do seasonal harvest cycles affect Large Cardamom pricing through the year?
The main Sikkim and North Bengal harvest runs September–November, when prices are typically lowest and supply is freshest. Prices generally firm 8–15% by Q2 as stocks deplete, peaking before the next harvest. Buyers planning annual contracts should lock pricing during or immediately after harvest.
What certifications and documents accompany each export shipment and are they included in the price?
Shipments include Phytosanitary Certificate, Certificate of Origin, fumigation certificate, and lab analysis (moisture, volatile oil, pesticide residue). Our operations are FSSAI-licensed (10251007107816296) and we hold IEC ABFFB5548L. Standard documentation is included in the FOB price; buyer-specific certifications (e.g., organic, halal) are quoted separately.
Can you provide a formal price quotation and proforma invoice for a specific volume and destination?
Yes. Share your target grade, quantity, packing preference, destination port, and Incoterm, and we will issue a formal quotation within 24–48 hours. Proforma invoices follow once terms are agreed. Contact us at +91 9666668428 or [email protected].
What is the price difference between organic-certified and conventional Large Cardamom?
Organic-certified Amomum subulatum typically carries a USD 1.50–3.00/kg premium over conventional material, reflecting certification, lower yields, and segregated handling. Organic lots require valid NPOP/NOP or EU-equivalent certification and dedicated storage. Availability is limited and should be confirmed before committing volumes.
How should importers evaluate whether a quoted price is competitive for Indian Large Cardamom?
Compare quotes on a like-for-like basis: grade, moisture, volatile oil, packing, Incoterm, and payment terms. Request lab reports and pre-shipment samples to verify quality against price. A spread of USD 0.50–1.00/kg between suppliers is normal; larger gaps usually indicate grade or moisture differences rather than genuine cost advantage.
What is the difference between whole dried large cardamom and split or open capsules, and how does this affect price?
Whole, intact capsules retain volatile oils and aroma better and command a premium, especially in Bold grades for retail and Gulf markets. Split or open capsules and loose seeds are more prone to oil loss and moisture ingress, so they are typically priced lower and used for grinding or extraction. Buyers should specify the maximum permissible percentage of split/light capsules in the contract.
How should importers evaluate sample quality of large cardamom before placing a bulk order?
Buyers should assess capsule size distribution (sieve test), colour uniformity, aroma, moisture content, and percentage of light, split, or immature capsules. Requesting a third-party lab report for moisture, volatile oil, and pesticide residues adds confidence for regulated markets. Pre-shipment sample approval and, for larger orders, a pre-shipment inspection are standard risk-mitigation practices.
What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ) for Large Cardamom exports from Botanika Bharat LLP?
Botanika Bharat LLP typically accepts a trial order of 250 kg in vacuum-packed or jute-bagged lots, with regular commercial orders starting at 1 MT per shipment. For private-label programs, MOQ is usually 500 kg per SKU to justify custom pouch or carton runs. Larger container-load volumes (5–19 MT per 20ft FCL) qualify for better per-kg pricing.
How can I request samples, pricing, or a quote for Large Cardamom?
Contact Botanika Bharat LLP at [email protected] or +91 9666668428 with your required grade, quantity, packaging format, and destination port. We can arrange pre-shipment samples and provide a proforma invoice with FOB or CIF pricing. Buyers are encouraged to share specifications so quotations match their quality requirements.
What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ) for large cardamom exports from Botanika Bharat?
Our MOQ for large cardamom is 250 kg for a trial order and 1 MT for regular supply. A full container load is 18 to 20 MT. We offer flexible packaging options including 25 kg, 50 kg, and 100 kg bags. For sample orders, we can arrange 1-5 kg courier shipments.
What are the payment terms and methods accepted by Botanika Bharat LLP for large cardamom exports?
Botanika Bharat LLP accepts payment via Letter of Credit (L/C) at sight, Telegraphic Transfer (T/T) with 30% advance and balance against documents, or Documents against Payment (D/P). For established buyers, we may offer credit terms. Contact us at [email protected] or +91 9666668428 to discuss customized payment solutions.
What is the FOB Nhava Sheva price basis for Indian large cardamom (Amomum subulatum) exports?
FOB Nhava Sheva pricing for large cardamom is quoted per metric ton (MT) in USD, typically reflecting grade (Bold/Extra Bold), moisture content (max 10-12%), and oil content. Botanika Bharat LLP quotes FOB Nhava Sheva inclusive of export packing (25/50 kg jute or PP bags), inland transport to the port, and customs clearance, but excludes ocean freight and insurance. Buyers should confirm the Incoterm (FOB vs CFR/CIF) at inquiry stage so freight is quoted separately.
What documentation is provided for a large cardamom FOB Nhava Sheva shipment?
Standard export documents include commercial invoice, packing list, bill of lading, certificate of origin, phytosanitary certificate, and fumigation certificate where required by the destination country. Botanika Bharat LLP also provides quality/analysis certificates covering moisture, admixture, and grade specifications. Buyers requiring additional certificates (e.g., halal, organic, or destination-specific) should request them at inquiry stage.
How can I get a freight quote and transit estimate for large cardamom from India?
Buyers should share destination port/airport, Incoterm (FOB Nhava Sheva, CFR, CIF), estimated volume (MT or CBM), and preferred shipment date. Botanika Bharat LLP then provides FOB pricing plus optional freight and insurance quotes with indicative transit times. Contact +91 9666668428 or [email protected] to request a quote.
What payment terms does Botanika Bharat LLP accept for Large Cardamom (Black Cardamom) exports from India?
Botanika Bharat LLP accepts LC at sight, TT (wire transfer), advance payment, and DA/DP terms depending on order value and buyer relationship. For first-time buyers, we typically require 30% advance with the balance against a scanned Bill of Lading, or a confirmed irrevocable LC at sight for orders above USD 25,000. Contact [email protected] or +91 9666668428 to negotiate terms for your specific volume.
Is an LC at sight the safest payment method for importing Large Cardamom from India?
Yes, an irrevocable LC at sight issued by a reputable bank is generally the safest term for both parties on large Black Cardamom shipments. It guarantees payment upon presentation of compliant documents (commercial invoice, packing list, Bill of Lading, phytosanitary certificate, certificate of origin) within typically 5 banking days. We recommend LCs confirmed by a first-class bank for orders exceeding USD 50,000.
What documents are presented under an LC for Large Cardamom shipments from Botanika Bharat LLP?
Standard LC documents include the commercial invoice, packing list, full set of clean on-board ocean Bill of Lading, phytosanitary certificate, certificate of origin (preferably issued via APEDA), fumigation certificate, and a beneficiary certificate. Weight and quality certificates per the agreed specification (e.g., 5-6mm bold, moisture max 12%) are also provided. All documents are prepared to strictly match LC terms to avoid discrepancies.
Can I pay for Large Cardamom by TT (telegraphic transfer) instead of opening an LC?
Yes, TT is widely accepted for Black Cardamom orders, especially repeat purchases and shipments below USD 25,000. Typical structure is 30% advance TT on order confirmation and 70% balance against a scanned copy of the Bill of Lading before original documents are couriered. All bank charges outside India are to the buyer's account.
What advance payment percentage is required for a first Large Cardamom order?
For first-time buyers, we generally require 30% advance payment via TT or LC at sight confirmation, with the remaining 70% against shipping documents. For trial orders under 500 kg, 50-100% advance may be required. Established buyers with a clean payment history can move to 20% advance or full DA/DP terms.
Do you offer DA (Documents Against Acceptance) or DP (Documents Against Payment) terms for Black Cardamom exports?
Yes, we offer DP (Documents Against Payment) and DA (Documents Against Acceptance) terms to creditworthy buyers, typically after two or three successful TT or LC transactions. DP is more common and requires payment before release of documents; DA with 30-60 day usance is available for repeat buyers with bank references. We assess creditworthiness via trade references and bank standing before approving DA.
What is the typical LC validity and shipment period for a Large Cardamom export order?
LCs are typically issued with a validity of 60-90 days from issuance, with shipment within 30-45 days of LC receipt and document presentation within 21 days of the Bill of Lading date. We recommend allowing adequate time for quality inspection, packing, and port handling. Shipment is usually from Kolkata or Nhava Sheva ports.
Can Botanika Bharat LLP provide a proforma invoice for LC opening for Large Cardamom?
Yes, we issue a detailed proforma invoice specifying product (Large Cardamom/Black Cardamom, Amomum subulatum), grade, quantity, unit price, Incoterms (FOB/CIF/CFR), payment terms, and shipment period. This PI can be used directly for LC opening. Request your PI at [email protected] or +91 9666668428.
What Incoterms do you offer for Large Cardamom exports and how do they affect payment terms?
We offer FOB (Kolkata/Nhava Sheva), CIF, and CFR terms. FOB is common with LC at sight or TT, while CIF/CFR shipments often use LC or DA/DP terms since freight and insurance are included in our invoice. Payment terms are structured to match the Incoterms and shipment schedule.
Are there any bank charges or transaction fees the buyer should expect for LC or TT payments?
Buyer-side bank charges (LC opening, amendment, confirmation, and correspondent bank fees) are typically to the buyer's account, while seller-side charges in India are to ours. For TT, remitter bank charges are borne by the buyer. We recommend confirming all charges in the LC to avoid deductions from the invoice value.
What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ) for large cardamom exports from Botanika Bharat LLP, and what are the lead times?
The MOQ for large cardamom is 250 kg for a trial order and 1 MT for regular supply on standard grades, with lead times of 15-20 days from order confirmation, depending on destination and quantity. For customized grades or packaging, lead times may extend to 25-30 days. We ship from major Indian ports such as Kolkata and Nhava Sheva.
What is the price range for large cardamom exports from India, and what factors affect pricing?
The price of large cardamom varies based on grade, volatile oil content, and market conditions, typically ranging from USD 15-25 per kg FOB Indian ports. Premium grades for medicinal use command higher prices. Factors include harvest season, demand from major importers, and quality specifications. For a current quote, please contact us.
What is the current export price range for Indian Large Cardamom (Black Cardamom) per kilogram?
The export price for Indian Large Cardamom varies based on grade, quality, and quantity. As of 2023, prices typically range from USD 15 to USD 25 per kilogram FOB Indian ports. Premium high-altitude Sikkim/Darjeeling grades command higher prices due to superior quality.
What payment terms does Botanika Bharat LLP accept for Large Cardamom exports?
We accept payment via Letter of Credit (L/C) at sight, Telegraphic Transfer (T/T) with 30% advance and balance against documents, or Documents against Payment (D/P). For repeat buyers, we offer flexible terms. All payments are in USD or EUR as per buyer preference.
How can I contact Botanika Bharat LLP for inquiries or to place an order for Large Cardamom?
You can reach us via email at [email protected] or by phone at +91 9666668428. Our team responds within 24 hours on business days. Visit our website botanikabharat.com for more details and to submit an inquiry form.
What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ) and packaging for large cardamom from Botanika Bharat LLP?
The MOQ for large cardamom is 250 kg for a trial order and 1 MT for regular supply; a full container load is 18 to 20 MT. Packaging options include 25 kg/50 kg PP bags with inner liner, jute bags, or customized retail packs. For inquiries, contact +91 9666668428 or [email protected].
How does the price of large cardamom compare to green cardamom, and what factors influence export pricing?
Large cardamom is generally priced lower than green cardamom; as of 2024, Indian large cardamom export prices range from USD 8–12/kg FOB, while green cardamom ranges from USD 20–30/kg. Factors influencing price include grade (pod size), volatile oil content, moisture, crop year (harvest during September–November), and destination demand. Buyers should request a current quotation due to market volatility.
How do I request samples and a quotation for large cardamom from Botanika Bharat LLP?
Send your required specification, including curing method, whole or powder form, mesh size if applicable, quantity, and destination port, to [email protected] or call +91 9666668428. The team will confirm availability, share indicative pricing, and arrange samples for approval before order placement. Sample dispatch typically follows within a few working days of specification confirmation.
What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ) and lead time for Large Cardamom exports from Botanika Bharat LLP?
Our MOQ is 250 kg for a trial order and 1 MT for regular supply; a full container load is 18 to 20 MT. Lead time is 15-20 days from order confirmation, depending on quantity and destination. We ship via air (for samples) and sea (FCL/LCL) from Kolkata or Nhava Sheva ports.
How do I place a sample order for large cardamom from an Indian exporter and what should it include?
Request a 500 g to 1 kg sample of the specific grade you intend to buy, shipped via courier (DHL/FedEx) with a commercial invoice marked as sample. The sample should be drawn from the actual lot you will purchase, not a generic stock sample. Confirm the sample is accompanied by a lab report and that the supplier will hold the same lot for you for 15–30 days while you evaluate.
What payment terms are standard for first-time large cardamom imports from India?
For a first transaction, a 30% advance with 70% against a copy of the bill of lading, or an irrevocable Letter of Credit at sight, is standard. Many buyers use 100% LC for orders above USD 20,000 to protect both parties. Once a relationship is established, 30–60 day credit terms or DA/DP may be negotiated.
How long does it take from sample approval to shipment of large cardamom from India?
After sample approval and PO confirmation, typical lead time is 15–25 days for processing, grading, and packing, plus 7–14 days for documentation and port handling. Shipment from Kolkata or Nhava Sheva to major ports takes 18–30 days depending on destination. Build 45–60 days total into your planning for a first order.
What payment security options does Botanika Bharat LLP offer for large cardamom orders exceeding 20 MT?
For orders above 20 MT, Botanika Bharat LLP accepts irrevocable Letters of Credit (L/C at sight or usance), Standby Letters of Credit (SBLC), and bank guarantees issued by first-class international banks. We also support escrow arrangements through SBI or HDFC Bank for first-time buyers requiring additional assurance. All instruments must be confirmed by a Tier-1 bank and be payable in USD or EUR.
Can I secure a large cardamom shipment with an SBLC instead of a standard Letter of Credit?
Yes, an SBLC is acceptable for large cardamom contracts where the buyer prefers a standby instrument over a documentary L/C. The SBLC must be issued by a bank with a minimum BBB+ rating, be irrevocable, and be confirmed by a Tier-1 bank in India. We typically require the SBLC to cover 100% of the contract value plus 10% for contingencies, with validity extending 60 days beyond the shipment date.
Is forfaiting available for deferred-payment large cardamom contracts with Botanika Bharat LLP?
Yes, forfaiting can be arranged for usance L/C-backed large cardamom contracts with tenors of 90 to 180 days. A forfaiting bank discounts the accepted draft or deferred payment undertaking at a fixed rate, providing the exporter immediate liquidity and the buyer a clean deferred payment structure. This is suitable for orders above 25 MT where the buyer requires extended payment terms.
What are the minimum order values for SBLC or bank guarantee-backed large cardamom transactions?
SBLC and bank guarantee structures are typically used for large cardamom orders valued at USD 50,000 and above, equivalent to roughly 10-15 MT depending on grade and pricing. For orders below this threshold, standard TT or L/C at sight is more cost-effective given the instrument issuance fees. We can tailor the structure based on the buyer's banking relationships and risk profile.
How can I discuss a structured payment solution for a large cardamom order with Botanika Bharat LLP?
Contact our export team at +91 9666668428 or [email protected] to discuss SBLC, escrow, forfaiting, or credit insurance structures for your order. We will share our banking details, draft instrument templates, and a tailored payment proposal within 48 hours. Our team can coordinate directly with your bank to finalize terms before shipment scheduling.
How can I request a sample and technical data sheet for large cardamom oil or oleoresin from Botanika Bharat LLP?
Buyers can contact Botanika Bharat LLP directly at +91 9666668428 or [email protected] to request samples, COAs, GC-MS profiles, and technical data sheets. Provide your target specification (e.g., minimum 1,8-cineole percentage, oil versus oleoresin, and destination market) so the right batch can be matched. Sample dispatch and commercial quotations are typically arranged within a few business days.
What is the current export price trend for Indian large cardamom from 2024 to 2026, and what factors are driving it?
Indian large cardamom prices rose sharply in 2024, with average export realizations moving from roughly USD 18-22/kg to USD 28-35/kg for premium bold grades by late 2024, driven by lower Himalayan production and strong Pakistani and Gulf demand. Prices are expected to stay firm through 2025-2026, with forecasts of USD 30-40/kg for 8mm+ bold capsules, though bumper crops or import policy shifts in Pakistan could soften the upper range.
How does the price of Indian large cardamom compare with Nepali and Bhutanese origins for UAE importers in 2025?
Indian large cardamom typically trades at a 5-10% premium over Nepali origin due to larger capsule size and stronger aroma, with 2025 indicative FOB India at USD 30-38/kg versus USD 28-35/kg for Nepal. UAE importers often blend Indian bold grades with Nepali material for cost optimization, but Indian origin is preferred for premium retail and food service packs.
What is the typical MOQ and lead time for large cardamom export orders from India to the USA?
Standard MOQ for large cardamom exports to the USA is 1,000 kg (1 MT), though we accommodate trial orders of 500 kg for new buyers. Lead time is 15-20 days from order confirmation to FOB Kolkata or Nhava Sheva, plus 25-30 days ocean transit to US East Coast ports, with air freight options available for urgent smaller lots.
How can I request a price quotation and samples for large cardamom from Botanika Bharat LLP?
You can request a quotation and samples by emailing [email protected] or calling +91 9666668428; please specify grade (e.g., 8mm+ bold), quantity, destination port, and preferred Incoterm (FOB/CIF). We respond within 24 hours with current 2025 price indications and courier samples within 3-5 working days.
What MOQ and documentation should a distributor or stockist expect for large cardamom (badi elaichi)?
Botanika Bharat LLP's MOQ is 250 kg for a trial, 1 MT for regular supply and 18-20 MT for an FCL. Documentation for export lots includes commercial invoice, packing list, phytosanitary certificate, NABL COA, certificate of origin and Spices Board/APEDA-linked papers. A distributor reselling domestically needs GST invoice and lot COA, not phytosanitary. A stockist needs storage instructions: dry, away from sunlight, moisture controlled. Ask for lot-specific moisture and grade before committing to repeat volumes.
Will your bank details appear on the proforma invoice, and how do I confirm the account belongs to Botanika Bharat LLP?
Bank details should appear on the proforma invoice and match the IEC name exactly. Ask for a bank letter or cancelled cheque confirming the account name is Botanika Bharat LLP. Never remit to a personal account or a third-party account without written explanation, as this is a common fraud pattern in spice trade. For first orders, an LC or escrow protects both sides; confirm the beneficiary name on the LC matches the IEC.
What format should our RFQ follow for large cardamom (badi elaichi), and which fields must be filled so your quotation is comparable?
Include grade (Badadana bold 8-10mm, Chotadana 6-8mm, or mixed sorting grade), quantity per shipment, packing (jute, PP, or vacuum), Incoterm and port, target delivery window, spec sheet with moisture and volatile oil limits, inspection requirement, and payment terms. State whether origin must be Sikkim/Darjeeling or Nepal is acceptable. Without these fields quotes differ on grade and packing and cannot be compared. We reply with price USD 8.50-14.00/kg FOB by grade, validity, and lead time.
What is your sample approval process before a first bulk order, and how long does approval take?
Buyer sends the RFQ and target spec, we courier 200-500 g per grade with a reference COA, and the buyer tests in-house or at a NABL lab. Approval is recorded in writing, either a signed sample approval form or a PO referencing the sample lot number. Courier transit is typically 3-7 days depending on destination; laboratory testing adds the buyer's own turnaround. Keep the approved sample sealed and retained by both sides. Bulk supply is then matched against that retained sample, which is the practical first-article reference.
Which purchase order terms should a buyer insist on for a large cardamom shipment, beyond price and quantity?
Insist on grade and size band, moisture and volatile oil limits, packing and net weight per bag, Incoterm and named port, shipment window, inspection rights, documents list (invoice, packing list, COA, phytosanitary certificate, certificate of origin), payment terms, tolerance on quantity, and the governing law and arbitration clause. Add a penalty clause for late shipment and a rejection remedy for off-spec material. Price validity should be stated in days. These terms prevent disputes more effectively than correspondence after dispatch.
Do you offer annual supply contracts for large cardamom, and how is price handled across the contract year?
Yes, an annual contract can fix grade, monthly or quarterly quantities, packing, inspection, and delivery windows, while price is either fixed per quarter or set against an agreed reference with a review clause. Cardamom is a seasonal crop with harvest from September to December, so a full-year commitment needs stock planning and a price-review mechanism. State the minimum and maximum monthly offtake, the review dates, and what happens if either side misses volume. Annual contracts suit buyers who need stable supply more than the lowest spot price.
How long is your FOB price valid, and what happens if we accept after validity expires?
Quoted FOB prices are typically valid for 7-15 days, depending on grade and quantity, because the large cardamom market moves with harvest arrivals and Nepal-origin supply. If acceptance comes after validity, we re-quote against the current market before issuing the proforma invoice. For annual contracts, price is reviewed at agreed intervals. Always confirm validity in writing on the quotation and state your acceptance date. A PO received inside the validity window is normally honoured at the quoted price.
What are split pods and light berries, and how do they affect price?
Split or open capsules have cracked pods exposing seeds; light berries are thin, poorly filled capsules that weigh little and carry less oil. Both lower the usable yield and the volatile oil per kg. Export lots usually limit splits and light berries to a small percentage, often 2-5% combined. Ask for the percentage in the specific lot and a sample showing it. Higher defect levels should reduce the price, so compare on a clean, sorted basis.
What margin structure should a reseller expect between Indian FOB price and local wholesale price for badi elaichi?
There is no fixed margin; it depends on your market, duty and volume. Work backwards from your customer's price. Deduct freight, insurance, customs duty, clearing agent fees, transport, repack cost and wastage of 1-2 percent. What remains above your FOB cost is your gross margin. Ask Botanika Bharat LLP for a CIF quote to your port so you can compare landed cost directly, and confirm the current FOB band for the exact grade before you quote your own buyer.
What is the minimum order for white label or private label large cardamom, and is it lower than a full container?
Do not assume a figure. White label MOQ depends on printing and packing setup, so ask Botanika Bharat LLP directly for the private label minimum in your chosen pack size. The standard commercial MOQ is 250 kg for a trial, 1 MT for regular orders and 18-20 MT for an FCL. A private label run may sit above the trial quantity because of label and packaging costs. Get the written MOQ and per-kg packing charge before you design your label.
How do I set a selling price for large cardamom in my own market without guessing?
Start from your landed cost, not from a competitor's shelf price. Take the FOB price for your grade, add freight, insurance, duty, clearing, inland transport and repack cost, then add your target margin. Check what local wholesalers charge for the same grade and origin. If your landed cost is above the local wholesale price, change grade or pack size rather than cut margin. Ask the exporter for a CIF quote so the freight and insurance numbers are real, not estimates.
I am a small trader and cannot open a large letter of credit. How can I buy large cardamom on LC?
Talk to your bank about a letter of credit with a smaller value, or an SBLC-backed arrangement, and ask Botanika Bharat LLP what minimum value they accept for LC terms. Many small traders start with a 250 kg trial on advance payment or partial advance, build a record, then move to LC for 1 MT orders. Ask for the exact LC validity and shipment period in the proforma invoice so your bank can issue it correctly. Do not assume LC is the only option.
Can I buy less than your 250 kg trial MOQ to test the market first?
The stated MOQ is 250 kg for a trial, 1 MT for regular orders and 18-20 MT for an FCL, so a smaller commercial lot is not standard. If you need a smaller quantity, ask Botanika Bharat LLP directly and expect a higher per-kg price because sorting, packing and documentation costs are spread over less weight. For market testing, a 250 kg trial of one grade is usually cheaper overall than several tiny lots, since each shipment carries its own freight and clearance cost.
What is the difference between FOB, CIF, CFR, DDP and EXW when I buy large cardamom from India?
EXW means you collect from our Rudrapur warehouse and bear all export costs. FOB Nhava Sheva or Mundra means we handle export clearance and loading; you pay ocean freight and insurance. CFR is FOB plus freight, but insurance stays yours. CIF adds marine insurance to CFR. DDP means we deliver duty-paid to your address, so we carry freight, insurance, duty and clearance risk. For badi elaichi at USD 8.50-14.00/kg FOB, CIF usually adds 4-8% depending on destination.
Under Incoterms 2020, who pays for export clearance, freight, insurance and import duty on a CIF large cardamom shipment?
Under CIF, we pay export clearance, inland haulage, origin terminal charges, ocean freight and minimum marine insurance to your named port. You pay import clearance, duty, port charges at destination and onward delivery. Insurance under CIF is minimum cover, usually Institute Cargo Clauses C, so ask us to upgrade to ICC A if you want all-risk cover. Under FOB, you arrange freight and insurance. Under DDP, we bear duty, but you should confirm your country's import rules first.
How are original documents released, and what happens if my bank finds a discrepancy in the LC?
Under an LC, we present the bill of lading, invoice, packing list, certificate of origin, phytosanitary certificate, NABL COA and insurance certificate to our bank, which forwards them to yours. Documents are released against payment or acceptance as per LC terms. If your bank raises a discrepancy, goods may arrive before documents are released, causing demurrage. To prevent this, agree LC wording on grade, moisture and documents before opening, and keep a 21-day presentation period.
As a small importer, can I avoid FCL commitments and still get competitive large cardamom pricing?
Yes. Start with a 250 kg trial or 1 MT LCL order at USD 8.50-14.00/kg FOB depending on grade. LCL per-kg freight is higher than FCL, but capital outlay is small. A wholesaler or stockist in your country sells smaller quantities but adds margin and cannot give you origin-level COA or grade control. If you consolidate several grades in one LCL, you spread freight but risk mixing. Ask for a landed-cost sheet showing FOB, freight, insurance and destination charges per kg.
What TT advance percentage does Botanika Bharat LLP require for a first large cardamom order, and how is the balance settled?
For a first order of badi elaichi, we normally ask 30% TT advance with the balance against scanned shipping documents or before telex release. On a 250 kg trial the advance is often 100% because the value is small. For 1 MT and 18-20 MT FCL lots the split is negotiable. Ask for the exact split in the proforma invoice before you remit; the proforma states it in writing.
Do you accept LC at sight or LC usance for large cardamom, and what usance tenor is possible?
Both. LC at sight is standard for 1 MT and FCL black cardamom shipments. Usance at 30, 60 or 90 days from B/L date is possible for repeat buyers with a clean payment record, but the price may carry a small financing cost. Irrevocable LC must be opened through a bank acceptable to our bankers, with documents listed on the proforma. We confirm LC validity and shipment period before booking.
Are DP (documents against payment) and DA (documents against acceptance) available for large cardamom exports?
DP is considered for trial and repeat buyers after the first TT-settled order; the bank releases documents only after payment. DA, where documents are released against acceptance of a bill of exchange, is only for established repeat buyers and usually limited to 30-60 days. For new buyers or 18-20 MT FCL lots we prefer TT or LC. Ask your bank whether it will handle DA collection on Indian cardamom before you commit.
Can a large cardamom buyer use escrow or a bank guarantee instead of TT or LC?
Escrow through a bank both sides accept is possible for larger lots, but it adds cost and time. A bank guarantee or SBLC from your bank can support credit terms on repeat business. Minimum values and charges depend on your bank, so ask for a written structure before ordering. For a 250 kg trial, escrow is usually not economic; TT advance is simpler.
How do you handle exchange rate movement between proforma and final invoice for large cardamom?
The proforma fixes the USD price and its validity, typically 7-15 days. If payment arrives inside that validity, the rate risk is ours. If the proforma expires, we reissue at the current price. For INR settlement the conversion rate is stated on the invoice. Ask for the proforma validity date in writing and remit before it lapses to avoid renegotiation.
When does a proforma invoice become a binding contract for a large cardamom order?
A proforma is an offer, not a contract. It becomes binding when you sign and return it and the advance is received, or when an LC is opened strictly per its terms. The signed proforma plus our order confirmation then govern grade, quantity, price, Incoterm and documents. Ask for both documents so there is no gap between what you ordered and what we ship.
What happens if a buyer cancels a large cardamom order after the advance is paid?
Cancellation terms are written into the signed proforma. If we have not bought or processed stock, the advance is refunded minus bank charges. If grading, packing or booking has started, costs already incurred are deducted. For 18-20 MT FCL lots booked against your order, cancellation after stuffing may forfeit the advance. Read the cancellation clause before signing.
Can a small trader who cannot open a large LC still buy large cardamom from you?
Yes. A 250 kg trial can run on 100% TT advance, and a 1 MT order on TT or a small LC. If your bank will not issue a large LC, ask about a partial LC covering part of the value with the rest by TT, or a DP collection after the first settled order. The structure depends on your bank's limits, so confirm with them first.
When does large cardamom price peak or fall during the year, and how should I time purchases?
Indian large cardamom is harvested from September to November, so fresh-crop supply and the softest prices usually appear from November to January. Prices typically firm from March to June as warehouse stocks thin, and demand rises before Ramadan and the Indian festival season. Monsoon transport delays can also push prices up mid-year. Buyers with storage capacity should book November-January lots for the year; buyers needing small quantities should expect a premium later. Always confirm current Spices Board auction trends rather than relying on a fixed calendar.
Is Indian large cardamom competitive on price against other origins?
Indian large cardamom FOB prices from Botanika Bharat LLP run USD 8.50-14.00/kg depending on grade, with bold 8-10mm at the top and mixed sorting grade at the bottom. Nepal origin often undercuts India, but grading consistency and export documentation are weaker. Guatemala does not supply true large cardamom, so it is not a direct price competitor. The real comparison is landed cost including duty, moisture loss and rejection risk. A slightly higher FOB price with reliable 8-10mm sizing and NABL COA often costs less per usable kilogram.
How can I check whether a quoted large cardamom price reflects current market levels?
Compare three things: the grade size in mm, the moisture percentage, and the Incoterm. Bold 8-10mm at 8-10 percent moisture is worth more than mixed grade at higher moisture. Ask for FOB price per kg and the port, since FOB Nhava Sheva and FOB Kolkata differ in inland cost. Then compare against Spices Board auction reports and at least two other quotes on identical specifications. A price far below USD 8.50/kg FOB for bold grade usually signals small sizing, high moisture or mixed origin.
What does a bulk seller do in cardamom, and how do bulk sellers differ from exporters in MOQ and terms?
A bulk seller moves volume, usually 5-20 MT, into domestic or regional markets, often without export documentation or phytosanitary papers. MOQ is typically 1 MT upward, payment on delivery or short credit. Botanika Bharat LLP acts as a bulk seller only for export orders: 18-20 MT FCL, USD 8.50-14.00/kg FOB, TT advance plus balance against documents. Ask any bulk seller for FSSAI, IEC and lot-wise COA before paying.
What format should our RFQ follow so your quotation for large cardamom is comparable with other suppliers?
State grade (Badadana bold 8-10mm, Chotadana 6-8mm or mixed), quantity in kg or MT, Incoterm and destination port, packing type, required certifications, payment method and delivery window. We reply within 2 working days with unit price USD/kg, HS code 0908.31, validity period and lead time. Vague RFQs get indicative prices only, which are not binding.
How does sample approval work before a first large cardamom order, and how long does it stay valid?
We courier 250-500g per grade. You approve in writing, referencing the sample lot number and date. Approval stays valid for 6 months for that grade and crop season. A new crop or a grade change needs fresh approval. Keep the sealed approved sample; it becomes the reference for any dispute on colour, size or aroma.
Do you offer annual supply contracts for large cardamom, and how is price handled inside them?
Yes, for buyers committing to regular monthly or quarterly volumes. The contract fixes grade, monthly quantity, packing and delivery schedule, while price is set per shipment against an agreed reference or renegotiated each quarter. We do not lock a full-year fixed price, because the Sikkim and Darjeeling crop is seasonal and volatile.
How long is your price validity, and what can change it?
Quotations are valid 7 days for spot orders and 15 days for FCL quantities, stated on the proforma invoice. Price depends on grade, crop year, quantity, packing and Incoterm. After validity lapses we re-quote. Once an LC is opened or an advance received against a proforma invoice, that price is fixed for that shipment.
What is the white label MOQ for large cardamom, and how is it different from buying our standard export packing?
White label means our pack with your sticker or neutral branding; private label means your printed packaging. Standard export packing starts at 250 kg trial and 1 MT regular. White label typically requires at least 1 MT per grade so packing runs are economic; printed private label needs more because of cylinder and plate costs. Ask for a written packing MOQ per format (bulk 25/50 kg, retail 100g-1kg) before you quote your own customers.
How do I price large cardamom for my local market without losing money on freight and duty?
Start from FOB USD 8.50-14.00/kg by grade, then add ocean freight, insurance, import duty at your HS 0908.31 rate, port charges, inland transport, bank charges and your margin. Convert to local currency at a conservative rate. Compare against local wholesale prices for the same grade, not against green cardamom. Build a 3-5% allowance for moisture loss and claims. Ask the exporter for FOB and CIF quotes so you can see which cost lines you control.
Can I buy large cardamom in lots smaller than the 250 kg trial MOQ?
The standard trial is 250 kg, and regular orders start at 1 MT, with 18-20 MT FCL for full-container pricing. Below 250 kg, air courier samples of a few kg are possible but are sample-priced, not commercial. If you need 100-200 kg to test a market, ask for a mixed-grade trial combining Badadana and Chotadana within the 250 kg total. Confirm packing size, courier cost and whether the lot is drawn from current stock.

Quality, grades and testing

How does Sikkim large cardamom differ from Nepal and Bhutan large cardamom in terms of quality and trade positioning?
Sikkim (India) large cardamom is prized for its bold, uniform capsules, strong aroma, and relatively high oil content, and it commands a premium in Gulf and Pakistani markets. Nepal produces the largest volume globally, with quality varying by region and often a slightly higher moisture tolerance, while Bhutan output is smaller and largely traditional/organic-leaning. Buyers typically specify origin because colour, capsule size, and volatile oil profiles differ measurably.
What moisture content and specifications should importers expect for export-grade large cardamom from India?
Export-grade large cardamom is generally dried to 10–12% moisture (maximum 12% for most contracts) to prevent mould and preserve volatile oil. Typical specs include foreign matter below 1–2%, light/empty capsules under 3–5%, and volatile oil around 2–3% depending on variety and origin. Buyers should confirm these parameters in the pre-shipment analysis or third-party lab report.
What is the typical volatile oil content of Sikkim large cardamom versus Nepal-origin material?
Sikkim large cardamom generally shows volatile oil in the range of about 2–3% (v/w), with strong cineole-type aroma, while Nepal material can vary from roughly 1.5–2.5% depending on drying and storage. These values fluctuate with harvest year, drying method, and post-harvest handling. Buyers requiring consistent oil content should request lot-specific GC or distillation reports.
What moisture and quality specifications apply to exported Large Cardamom?
Export-grade Large Cardamom is generally supplied at 8–12% moisture, with whole, well-dried capsules free from visible mold, insect damage, and foreign matter. Volatile oil content typically ranges 2–3%, and capsule size is graded by count per 100 g. Buyers can request pre-shipment samples and third-party lab reports (e.g., pesticide residue, aflatoxin) against their specification.
How should Large Cardamom be stored after import to preserve quality?
Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, ideally at 15–25°C and below 60% relative humidity. Keep bags off the floor on pallets and away from strong odors, as cardamom readily absorbs surrounding smells. Vacuum packs should remain sealed until use to retain aroma.
What is the moisture content specification for large cardamom exported by Botanika Bharat LLP?
Botanika Bharat LLP guarantees a maximum moisture content of 12% for all large cardamom (black cardamom) exports. This is achieved through controlled drying and storage to prevent mold and preserve volatile oils. Each shipment is tested using standard moisture analyzers, and a certificate of analysis is provided upon request.
What is the typical volatile oil content in large cardamom from India, and how does Botanika Bharat ensure it?
Indian large cardamom typically has a volatile oil content of 2-3% (v/w) on a dry basis, with premium grades reaching up to 3.5%. Botanika Bharat sources from high-altitude regions like Sikkim and Darjeeling, where slow drying and careful handling preserve oil content. We provide GC-MS analysis reports to confirm the volatile oil percentage for each batch.
What colour standards does Botanika Bharat follow for large cardamom pods?
Our large cardamom pods are dark brown to black, with a uniform colour typical of fully mature, properly dried capsules. We sort to remove discoloured or light-coloured pods, ensuring a consistent dark appearance. Colour is evaluated visually and via colorimeter to meet buyer specifications.
Are the large cardamom pods whole and shrivelled as per export quality?
Yes, our large cardamom is exported as whole, shrivelled pods with the characteristic wrinkled surface, which indicates proper drying and high oil retention. We ensure less than 1% broken or split pods in our premium grade. This whole-pod form is preferred by importers for grinding and retail packing.
How does Botanika Bharat control moisture during storage and shipping of large cardamom?
We store large cardamom in moisture-barrier bags within ventilated warehouses at 20-25°C and <60% relative humidity. For shipping, we use food-grade, moisture-resistant packaging with desiccants to maintain moisture below 12% throughout transit. This prevents condensation and mold growth.
Can you provide a certificate of analysis (COA) for volatile oil content and moisture?
Yes, Botanika Bharat provides a COA for each batch, detailing moisture content, volatile oil content, colour, and microbial parameters. The COA is issued by our in-house lab or accredited third-party labs like SGS or NABL. This ensures transparency and compliance with buyer specifications.
What are the packaging options for large cardamom to maintain moisture and oil quality?
We offer packaging in multi-layer kraft paper bags with inner food-grade LDPE liners, jute bags with liners, and vacuum-sealed bags for premium grades. All packaging is designed to be moisture-proof and aroma-retentive. Custom labeling and private branding are available.
Do you offer custom grades based on volatile oil content and pod size?
Yes, we offer custom grades: Grade A (volatile oil ≥3%, pod size 2-3 cm), Grade B (volatile oil ≥2.5%, pod size 1.5-2.5 cm), and Grade C (volatile oil ≥2%, pod size 1-2 cm). We can tailor grades to meet specific buyer requirements for oil content and appearance.
What is the maximum residue limit (MRL) for pesticides in large cardamom in the EU and how can Indian exporters ensure compliance?
The EU sets MRLs for large cardamom under Regulation (EC) No 396/2005; for example, the MRL for chlorpyrifos is 0.01 mg/kg (default LOQ). Exporters must ensure residue levels are below these limits through good agricultural practices and laboratory testing. Botanika Bharat LLP provides pre-shipment lab reports from NABL-accredited laboratories to confirm compliance.
How is large cardamom graded and what quality parameters should importers specify?
Large cardamom is graded based on pod size (e.g., 6-7 mm, 7-8 mm, 8+ mm), color (deep brown to black), moisture content (max 12%), and volatile oil content (min 2%). Importers should specify these parameters along with permissible foreign matter (max 1%) and defect levels. Botanika Bharat LLP provides pre-shipment samples and lab analysis for buyer approval.
How does Botanika Bharat LLP ensure that large cardamom meets FSSAI quality standards?
Botanika Bharat LLP follows FSSAI's Food Safety and Standards (Food Products Standards and Food Additives) Regulations for spices. Each batch of large cardamom is tested for parameters like moisture (max 12%), volatile oil content (min 1.5%), and microbial limits. Test reports from NABL-accredited labs are available for buyer review.
Can Botanika Bharat LLP supply large cardamom with specific moisture and volatile oil content as per buyer specifications?
Yes, Botanika Bharat LLP can tailor large cardamom specifications to meet buyer requirements. Typical parameters include moisture content below 12% and volatile oil content between 1.5% and 3.5%, depending on the grade. Custom testing and certification can be arranged through NABL-accredited laboratories.
What moisture and quality specifications apply to large cardamom for export?
Export-grade large cardamom (Amomum subulatum) is typically supplied at maximum 10-12% moisture, with admixture limits of 1-2% and bold/extra-bold grades based on capsule size and color. Volatile oil content and appearance are key quality parameters buyers should specify. Botanika Bharat LLP provides pre-shipment samples and COAs so buyers can verify specifications before booking freight.
What is the recommended grade of large cardamom for biryani spice mixes, and what packaging options do you offer for bulk export?
For biryani spice mixes, a premium grade with high volatile oil (≥3%) and minimal split pods is recommended to ensure strong aroma and flavor. Botanika Bharat LLP offers large cardamom in bulk packaging such as 25 kg multi-wall paper bags with inner liners or 50 kg jute bags, both suitable for export. Custom packaging and private labeling are available upon request.
Is large cardamom from India suitable for tobacco flavoring applications, and what are the key quality parameters?
Yes, Indian large cardamom is used in tobacco flavoring for its sweet, smoky aroma and cooling effect. Key parameters include high volatile oil content (2.5-3.5%), low moisture (≤12%), and absence of mold or foreign matter. Botanika Bharat LLP supplies steam-sterilized large cardamom that meets safety standards for flavoring applications.
How does the volatile oil content of Indian large cardamom compare to other origins for Ayurvedic formulations?
Indian large cardamom (Amomum subulatum) typically has a volatile oil content of 2.5-3.5%, which is comparable to or higher than Nepalese varieties. The oil is rich in 1,8-cineole, contributing to its therapeutic properties in Ayurveda. Botanika Bharat LLP provides batch-specific COAs to ensure the oil content meets formulation requirements.
How is large cardamom processed and stored to maintain quality during export, especially for medicinal use?
Large cardamom is dried to 10-12% moisture, cleaned, and sorted to remove defects. It is stored in cool, dry conditions in food-grade packaging to prevent moisture absorption and mold. For medicinal use, we offer steam sterilization and can provide certificates of analysis for microbial and heavy metal limits.
What is the typical altitude range for Large Cardamom cultivation in Sikkim and Darjeeling, and how does it affect quality?
Large Cardamom in Sikkim and Darjeeling is typically grown at altitudes between 1,500 and 2,000 meters above sea level. This high-altitude environment, with cool temperatures and ample rainfall, produces pods with intense aroma, deep color, and high oil content. Buyers can expect superior quality compared to lower-altitude grown cardamom.
How does Botanika Bharat LLP ensure the quality and authenticity of its Large Cardamom sourced from Sikkim and Darjeeling?
Botanika Bharat LLP sources directly from farmers in Sikkim and Darjeeling at 1,500-2,000m altitude, ensuring traceability. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality checks for moisture, volatile oil, and foreign matter. We also provide phytosanitary certificates and lab reports to guarantee authenticity.
How does the quality of Large Cardamom from Nepal and Bhutan compare to that from Sikkim and Darjeeling?
Large Cardamom from Nepal and Bhutan is similar in quality to Indian varieties due to comparable altitudes (1,500-2,000m) and growing conditions. However, Sikkim and Darjeeling cardamom often has a distinct aroma profile prized by buyers. Botanika Bharat LLP focuses on Indian-origin cardamom but can source Nepali/Bhutanese upon request.
Do you provide samples of Large Cardamom for quality evaluation before placing a bulk order?
Yes, we provide free samples of up to 500 grams for serious buyers, with courier charges borne by the buyer. Samples are representative of the current crop and include a certificate of analysis. Contact us at [email protected] or +91 9666668428 to request a sample.
What are the typical export specifications (moisture, volatile oil, pod size) for Indian large cardamom?
Indian large cardamom for export generally has a moisture content of 10–12% (max), volatile oil content of 2–3.5% (v/w), and pod size of 2–4 cm with a bulk density of 350–450 g/L. Foreign matter should be below 1%, and the product is often sold in grades based on pod size (e.g., 6–8 mm, 8–10 mm). These specs align with ASTA and ESA standards for black cardamom.
Which countries are the main importers of Indian large cardamom, and what are the key quality requirements?
Major importers include Pakistan, UAE, Saudi Arabia, UK, and USA, with Pakistan historically importing the largest volume (often 30–40% of India's large cardamom exports). Key quality requirements include low moisture (<12%), high volatile oil, absence of live insects, and compliance with destination country pesticide MRLs (e.g., EU MRLs for chlorpyrifos at 0.01 mg/kg). Buyers often request steam sterilization or fumigation certificates.
How does the drying process affect the smoky flavor of large cardamom, and what export-grade drying methods are used?
Traditional drying over open wood fires imparts the characteristic smoky flavor due to wood smoke compounds (e.g., guaiacol, syringol) adhering to the pods. For export-grade, improved bhatti (traditional kiln) or mechanical dryers are used to control temperature (50–60°C) and reduce PAH (polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons) levels, which some EU buyers limit. Buyers can specify smoke intensity (light, medium, strong) based on drying duration and wood type.
What moisture content should flue-cured large cardamom have before shipment from India?
Export-grade flue-cured large cardamom should be dried to 8–10% moisture content, measured on a calibrated moisture meter at the time of lot inspection. Levels above 10–12% invite mould, aflatoxin risk, and rejection at destination ports. Botanika Bharat LLP records moisture readings per lot and can provide them with pre-shipment documents on request via [email protected].
How does traditional smoke drying affect the volatile oil content of large cardamom?
Large cardamom typically contains 2–4% volatile oil, dominated by 1,8-cineole which gives the characteristic camphoraceous note. Over-smoking or prolonged direct flame contact can drive off volatiles and deposit excess tar, lowering oil yield and creating off-notes. Properly controlled flue curing at moderate temperatures retains oil content while imparting the desired smoky character, so buyers should request volatile oil specifications alongside sensory samples.
How should large cardamom be stored after import to preserve smoke aroma and color?
Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse away from direct sunlight, ideally at 15–25°C and below 60% relative humidity, keeping bags off the floor on pallets. Whole cured capsules retain quality for 12–18 months under these conditions, while powder should be used within 6–9 months. Avoid storing near strongly odoured goods, as the capsule readily absorbs external aromas.
What quality parameters are checked in a pre-shipment inspection of large cardamom?
Typical checks include moisture (8–10%), volatile oil content, foreign matter (generally below 1%), capsule size and uniformity, color, and freedom from mould, insect damage, and live infestation. Sensory evaluation confirms the smoky aroma profile expected of flue-cured lots. Botanika Bharat LLP can share lot-wise inspection reports with serious buyers.
What moisture specification should buyers expect in exported large cardamom, and how is it tested?
Botanika Bharat LLP supplies large cardamom at a maximum moisture content of 12%, typically 10-12% for whole dried pods. Moisture is tested using standard methods, and results are included in the certificate of analysis. Buyers should re-test on arrival and maintain storage under 60% RH to prevent moisture pickup.
Does vacuum sealing affect the volatile oil content of large cardamom during long transit?
Vacuum sealing reduces oxygen exposure and moisture ingress, helping retain volatile oil content, which is typically 2-3% in quality large cardamom. Combined with cool, dry storage, vacuum-sealed shipments better preserve aroma and color over long transit and extended storage. Botanika Bharat LLP recommends vacuum sealing for humid destination markets.
What are the recommended container and transit conditions for large cardamom shipments to avoid moisture damage?
Ship in dry, ventilated containers with desiccant packs and avoid stowage near the container doors or in humid holds. Botanika Bharat LLP uses moisture-barrier liners and vacuum-sealed inner packaging for humidity control during ocean transit. Buyers should inspect containers for condensation on arrival and store promptly in cool, dry conditions.
How can I verify large cardamom quality on arrival and what should I do if moisture exceeds specification?
Request a certificate of analysis with each shipment and re-test moisture, volatile oil, and appearance on arrival against agreed specifications. If moisture exceeds 12%, dry the product gradually under controlled conditions and re-pack in vacuum-sealed bags. For quality concerns, contact Botanika Bharat LLP at [email protected] or +91 9666668428.
What pesticide residue limits apply to large cardamom imported into the EU, and how does Botanika Bharat LLP comply?
The EU sets MRLs for large cardamom under Regulation (EC) No 396/2005, with specific limits for compounds like chlorpyrifos (0.05 mg/kg) and quinalphos (0.05 mg/kg). Botanika Bharat LLP sources from farms with integrated pest management and tests every lot for multi-residue pesticides via LC-MS/MS to ensure compliance.
How does Botanika Bharat LLP test for heavy metals in large cardamom, and what are the acceptable limits?
Heavy metals are tested using ICP-MS, with limits set by FSSAI and EU regulations: lead (max 2.5 mg/kg), arsenic (max 1.0 mg/kg), cadmium (max 0.5 mg/kg), and mercury (max 0.1 mg/kg). Botanika Bharat LLP provides a heavy metal COA with each export lot to guarantee safety.
Does Botanika Bharat LLP provide a Certificate of Analysis (COA) covering essential oil, microbiological, pesticide, and heavy metal parameters?
Yes, Botanika Bharat LLP provides a comprehensive COA for each lot, including essential oil content, microbiological tests, pesticide residues, and heavy metals, analyzed by NABL-accredited laboratories. This ensures transparency and compliance with buyer requirements.
What is the lead time for obtaining microbiological and pesticide residue test reports for large cardamom from Botanika Bharat LLP?
Standard lead time for complete COA including microbiological and pesticide residue tests is 7-10 working days after sample receipt. Botanika Bharat LLP coordinates with NABL-accredited labs to ensure timely reporting for export schedules.
What is the EU maximum residue limit (MRL) for pesticide residues in large cardamom (Amomum subulatum) under Regulation (EC) No 396/2005?
Large cardamom falls under the EU spice category (code 0800000 series) in Regulation (EC) No 396/2005, and since no specific MRLs are set for most actives on this minor spice, the default MRL of 0.01 mg/kg applies to unlisted pesticides. For actives with established spice-group MRLs, limits typically range from 0.05 to 5 mg/kg depending on the substance. EU importers should verify the current consolidated MRL database (updated regularly by EFSA) for each specific active substance before shipment.
Does the EU require a specific MRL for ethylene oxide in Indian large cardamom, and what are the testing implications?
Yes, the EU applies a default MRL of 0.02 mg/kg for ethylene oxide (sum of EO and 2-chloroethanol, expressed as EO) under Regulation (EC) 396/2005, and this has triggered numerous RASFF alerts on Indian spices. Because ethylene oxide is used as a fumigant in some supply chains, exporters must ensure fumigation-free or validated treatment protocols and provide accredited third-party lab reports (e.g., NABL/ISO 17025) showing compliance below 0.02 mg/kg. Botanika Bharat LLP supplies large cardamom with batch-wise EO testing documentation to support EU clearance.
What are the US FDA tolerances for pesticide residues on large cardamom, and how do they differ from EU MRLs?
The US FDA sets tolerances under 40 CFR Part 180, and for spices like large cardamom many actives have no specific tolerance, meaning a zero-tolerance or action-level approach may apply, which is stricter than the EU's 0.01 mg/kg default in some cases. Importers should check the FDA Pesticide Residue Monitoring Program and the relevant CFR sections for each active. Unlike the EU's harmonized MRL regime, US tolerances are commodity- and active-specific, so pre-shipment residue screening against US tolerances is essential.
What documentation should accompany a large cardamom shipment to demonstrate EU MRL compliance?
Shipments should include a certificate of analysis (CoA) from an ISO 17025-accredited laboratory covering multi-residue pesticide screening, ethylene oxide, and mycotoxins (aflatoxins B1/B2/G1/G2, ochratoxin A) against EU limits. A declaration of conformity referencing Regulation (EC) 396/2005 and, where applicable, the EU's increased official controls on Indian spices is recommended. Botanika Bharat LLP provides batch-specific CoAs and traceability records; contact [email protected] or +91 9666668428 for documentation packages.
What is the EU MRL for aflatoxin and ochratoxin A in large cardamom?
Under Commission Regulation (EU) 2023/915, dried spices including cardamom are subject to aflatoxin limits of 5 µg/kg for aflatoxin B1 and 10 µg/kg for total aflatoxins, and ochratoxin A limits of 15 µg/kg for dried spices. These mycotoxin limits are separate from pesticide MRLs and are enforced through border controls and RASFF. Exporters must ensure moisture control (typically ≤12%) and storage conditions to prevent mycotoxin formation.
What are the key MRL differences for neonicotinoids (e.g., imidacloprid, thiamethoxam) between EU and US for large cardamom?
The EU generally applies a default 0.01 mg/kg for neonicotinoids on minor spices unless a specific spice MRL is listed, while the US may have higher or no established tolerances under 40 CFR 180 for some actives. Because neonicotinoids are commonly used in cardamom cultivation, exporters should screen against the strictest destination market limit. Pre-shipment multi-residue testing against both EU and US limits is standard practice for compliant shipments.
Does large cardamom require a phytosanitary certificate for EU and US imports, and how does it relate to MRL compliance?
Yes, a phytosanitary certificate issued by the Indian plant protection organization (under IPPC) is required for plant product imports into the EU and US, and it certifies pest freedom rather than residue compliance. MRL compliance is separate and demonstrated through CoAs and, for the EU, the increased-controls certificate where applicable. Both documents should accompany the shipment to avoid border delays.
What certifications does Botanika Bharat LLP hold that support MRL compliance for large cardamom exports?
Botanika Bharat LLP operates under FSSAI license 10251007107816296 and holds IEC ABFFB5548L, enabling compliant export documentation and traceability. The company provides batch-wise CoAs from accredited laboratories covering pesticide residues, ethylene oxide, and mycotoxins against EU, US, and Codex limits. Buyers can request compliance dossiers via [email protected] or +91 9666668428.
What are the US FDA requirements for labeling and prior notice for large cardamom imports, and how do they interact with residue compliance?
US importers must file Prior Notice with FDA before shipment arrival under the Bioterrorism Act, and labels must comply with 21 CFR 101 (including allergen and country-of-origin statements). Residue compliance is verified through FDA's import screening and Pesticide Residue Monitoring Program, and detentions can occur if residues exceed tolerances or if no tolerance exists. Ensuring CoAs and correct labeling reduces the risk of FDA detention or refusal.
How does agroforestry and shade-grown cultivation affect the quality of Indian Large Cardamom?
Large Cardamom in Sikkim and Darjeeling is traditionally grown under shade trees (Alnus nepalensis) in agroforestry systems, which enhances soil moisture, reduces pests, and yields pods with higher oil content (3-5% essential oil) and richer color. Shade-grown practices also contribute to sustainable land use and biodiversity. Botanika Bharat LLP sources from such agroforestry systems, ensuring consistent quality and environmental compliance.
What are the typical quality specifications I should confirm before placing a large cardamom order?
Standard export specs for Amomum subulatum include moisture below 12%, volatile oil content of 2.5–3.5% (dry basis), and a maximum of 1–2% foreign matter. Pod size grading (e.g., 6–8 mm bold) and colour (deep reddish-brown) should be agreed in writing. Ask for a pre-shipment lab report from an NABL-accredited or equivalent laboratory to confirm these parameters.
How can I confirm a large cardamom supplier's FSSAI licence is valid and covers export-grade processing?
Verify the 14-digit FSSAI licence number on the FSSAI FoSCoS portal to confirm status, category, and registered address. The licence should cover the correct product category for spices and the processing/packing activity you require. Botanika Bharat LLP's FSSAI licence 10251007107816296 can be verified on the portal before you commit to an order.
How can I verify the volatile oil content and quality of large cardamom before shipment?
Request a pre-shipment sample tested by an NABL-accredited lab for volatile oil (target 2.5–3.5%), moisture (max 12%), and aflatoxin. You can also appoint a third-party inspection agency (SGS, Intertek, Bureau Veritas) to draw and test samples at the factory before loading. Retain a sealed counter-sample for reference in case of dispute.
How should importers specify volatile oil content when purchasing large cardamom capsules for extraction?
Importers targeting extraction should contract on minimum volatile oil content, typically 2.5–4.0% v/w on a dry basis for good-quality Indian large cardamom capsules. Specifications should also state moisture (usually ≤12%), foreign matter (≤1%), and a GC-MS profile confirming 1,8-cineole as the major component. Botanika Bharat LLP provides pre-shipment analysis so extraction yield can be predicted before the lot is committed.
How does the drying method of large cardamom affect 1,8-cineole retention and aroma quality?
Traditional bhatti (wood-fired) drying and modern hot-air drying both affect volatile retention; excessive temperature above roughly 60–70°C can drive off 1,8-cineole and other low-boiling monoterpenes. Well-controlled drying preserves the cineole-rich profile and the characteristic smoky note valued in Indian large cardamom. Buyers should ask suppliers to document drying method and temperature control, as this directly influences essential oil yield and aroma fidelity.
What quality parameters should USA food manufacturers verify when importing large cardamom from India?
USA buyers should verify capsule size (≥7mm for bold grade), moisture content ≤12%, volatile oil content ≥2.5%, and absence of live insects or mold, along with aflatoxin levels below 20 ppb per FDA guidance. Botanika Bharat LLP provides pre-shipment samples with COA and can arrange USDA-accredited lab testing for pesticide residues and heavy metals to meet US buyer specifications.
Where exactly are your office and warehouse located in Rudrapur, Uttarakhand, and can I inspect the warehouse?
Botanika Bharat LLP operates from Rudrapur, Udham Singh Nagar district, Uttarakhand. Ask for the full street address of both the office and the storage warehouse, plus photographs and a Google Maps pin, before arranging any visit. Warehouse inspection is reasonable: check ventilation, pallet height, moisture control and separation of badi elaichi lots by grade. Confirm in writing whether the warehouse is owned or rented and whether it is food-grade licensed under FSSAI.
Do you support a first-article or PPAP-style approval for a new grade before regular supply begins?
Yes, in a simplified form suited to agricultural lots. We provide a first-article pack: 500 g sample, COA with moisture, volatile oil, and pod size, packing sample, and photographs of the lot. The buyer signs off the first-article report, and that lot becomes the reference standard. Because cardamom is a natural crop, each subsequent lot is compared to the retained reference with an agreed tolerance band, not an exact match. State your tolerance limits in the PO so acceptance is objective.
Can we appoint SGS or Bureau Veritas for third-party inspection, and who pays and instructs them?
Yes. The buyer normally appoints and pays the inspection agency, and we provide access, documents, and sampling support. Instruct SGS or Bureau Veritas in writing with the scope: quantity, grade, moisture, foreign matter, packing, and container condition. The agency issues its report before shipment. Clarify in the PO whether inspection is a condition of shipment or only informational, and who bears re-inspection cost if a lot fails. Third-party inspection does not replace the phytosanitary certificate or the NABL COA.
What penalty clauses do you accept for late shipment or quality shortfall, and how are they calculated?
We accept a late-shipment penalty calculated as a small percentage of invoice value per week of delay beyond the agreed window, capped at a stated maximum, with force majeure excluded. For quality shortfall, the usual route is rejection with replacement or a price adjustment based on the third-party or NABL test result, not a blanket penalty. Penalties should be proportional and tied to documented evidence. Specify the cap, the trigger, and the claim period in the PO so both sides know the exposure.
How does the repeat order process work once a grade is approved, and what changes between the first and second order?
After first-article approval, a repeat order can reference the approved sample lot number and the earlier PO terms, so only quantity, price, and delivery window need reconfirmation. We issue a fresh proforma invoice with current price and validity, since cardamom prices move with the crop. Repeat orders skip sample approval but not pre-shipment inspection. Keep the retained sample from each lot; it is the fastest way to settle a quality question on a later shipment. Confirm price validity each time.
What do the grade names Badadana, Chotadana, and mixed sorting grade mean in large cardamom?
Badadana means large-seed grade, with bold capsules roughly 8-10 mm. Chotadana means small-seed grade, with medium capsules around 6-8 mm. Mixed or sorting grade contains a range of sizes and is usually sold for grinding or further sorting. The letters are trade names, not statutory standards, so ask for the actual measured size range, moisture, and volatile oil on the lot. Botanika Bharat LLP quotes USD 8.50-14.00/kg FOB depending on grade.
What moisture content should I specify for exported large cardamom?
Most export contracts for whole large cardamom specify moisture at 10-12% maximum, with 8-10% preferred for long sea transit. Above 12% raises mould and aflatoxin risk; below 8% the pods become brittle and split more. Moisture must be tested at loading, not only at production, because it moves during storage. Ask the supplier for a moisture result from a NABL-accredited lab on the specific lot and re-test on arrival.
How is aflatoxin controlled in large cardamom, and what limits do buyers set?
Aflatoxin risk rises with high moisture, poor drying, and damp storage. The EU sets aflatoxin B1 at 5 ppb and total aflatoxins at 10 ppb for spices including large cardamom. Indian exporters control this through dry harvesting, clean drying floors, moisture below 10-12%, and lot-wise testing at a NABL lab. Ask for aflatoxin results per lot and confirm the storage and transit conditions, because a clean result at loading can change if moisture rises.
What pesticide MRL applies to large cardamom, and how do I check compliance?
The EU applies Regulation 396/2005; where no specific MRL exists for a spice, the default 0.01 mg/kg applies, which is very tight. India follows FSSAI limits. Exporters must map farm pesticide use, avoid banned actives, and test lots at a NABL-accredited lab against the destination list. Ask for a pesticide residue COA covering the actives relevant to your market and confirm which lab did the test before contracting.
How does colour vary in large cardamom, and can colour be specified in a contract?
Large cardamom colour ranges from reddish-brown to dark brown-black depending on smoke-drying and storage. Buyers wanting a lighter, reddish tone usually need a specific drying method and fresher lot. Colour is not a fixed standard, so describe it as a reference sample rather than a number. Ask for a photo of the actual lot under daylight and a retained sample sealed at shipment so both sides can compare on arrival.
A customer says my large cardamom is mouldy or smells wrong. How do I handle a quality complaint properly?
Do not argue first; document first. Ask the customer for photographs, the lot number, the packing date and storage conditions. Compare against the NABL COA and the agreed specification. If the lot is outside agreed moisture or grade limits, raise it with Botanika Bharat LLP in writing with the same evidence. Keep a retained sample from the shipment. Most complaints trace to storage after arrival, so check whether the buyer stored the bags off the floor and away from damp walls.
Which grade should I buy for Gulf gahwa versus EU bakery versus US retail versus Japan?
Gulf gahwa and meat applications favour bold 8-10mm badadana with strong smoky aroma and low moisture. EU and UK bakery and tea blenders usually prefer uniform 6-8mm chotadana with tight MRL compliance and NABL COA. US retail wants clean, visually uniform capsules, often bold grade, packed in retail-ready units. Japan demands precise sizing, low foreign matter and pesticide documentation. Mixed or sorting grade suits grinding and oleoresin extraction, not premium retail. Confirm the grade in writing with size in mm and moisture limit before ordering.
What maximum residue limits apply to large cardamom (badi elaichi) entering the EU, and which pesticide failures are most common?
The EU sets MRLs for each active substance under Regulation (EC) 396/2005; there is no single blanket limit, so the buyer must check the EU pesticide database for the specific compounds in their spec. Ethylene oxide is the biggest risk: the EU applies a default 0.02 mg/kg for ETO and its metabolite 2-CE, effectively a ban. Indian spice consignments have faced RASFF alerts on ETO. Ask your exporter for a NABL COA covering ETO and the compounds on your list before shipment.
Why is ethylene oxide testing so critical for large cardamom shipments to Europe, and how should a buyer handle it contractually?
ETO is not approved as a fumigant in the EU, and residues above 0.02 mg/kg trigger rejection or recall. Some Indian warehouses historically used ETO or methyl bromide, so contamination can come from storage, not the farm. Put an ETO limit in the specification, require a pre-shipment NABL lab report using the QuEChERS or headspace GC-MS method, and make the supplier bear re-testing and disposal cost if a lot fails on arrival. Do not rely on a phytosanitary certificate for this.
How does Japan's positive list system affect pesticide residues in large cardamom, and what does a buyer need from the exporter?
Japan's Positive List System sets a uniform limit of 0.01 ppm for any agricultural chemical without a specific MRL. It applies to imported spices including large cardamom, and Japanese quarantine stations can test at the border. The importer should obtain a NABL or accredited-lab COA testing the compounds most likely used in cardamom cultivation, plus a residue monitoring history. Japan also requires a plant quarantine inspection and an import notification through the MAFF system. Ask the exporter whether they have prior Japan shipment experience.
Who arranges the phytosanitary certificate, health certificate and COA for a large cardamom export, and which markets require which document?
The Indian exporter applies for the phytosanitary certificate through the Plant Quarantine station or online PQIS, and it is issued after inspection; the exporter pays for it. The health certificate is issued by the relevant authority, often needed for GCC and some Asian markets. The NABL COA comes from an accredited third-party lab, arranged by the exporter but ideally sampled jointly. The EU, UK, Australia and Canada need phytosanitary; the US does not routinely require it for dried spices. The buyer's broker handles import permits and prior notice.
Do you offer vacuum packing or nitrogen flushing for large cardamom, and which grade and pack sizes does it suit?
Yes, vacuum and nitrogen flush are available on request, mainly for 5 kg and 10 kg cartons and for high-value Badadana bold 8-10mm where aroma retention matters. Vacuum packs need a firm carton to avoid capsule damage in transit. Nitrogen flush is typically quoted as a separate packing charge. Specify the format in the enquiry because the USD 8.50-14.00/kg FOB range assumes standard lined packing, not vacuum.
Should I use a desiccant in large cardamom packs, and how do you prevent moisture pickup during tropical transit?
Desiccant sachets are used in cartons and vacuum packs, not loose in 50 kg bags, because direct contact with capsules is undesirable. Moisture protection comes mainly from the food-grade liner, dry container, and container desiccant bags hung at stuffing. Large cardamom is hygroscopic, so confirm liner thickness, container condition and desiccant quantity in the packing specification; ask for the NABL COA moisture value of the actual lot before shipment.
What packing specification should I write into the contract to protect large cardamom from moisture damage in a tropical destination?
Specify the liner type and thickness, bag or carton construction, desiccant use, container condition, stuffing date and the maximum moisture content per the COA. Add a clause that the container must be dry and odour-free and that container desiccant bags are used. These points, plus the grade (Badadana bold 8-10mm, Chotadana 6-8mm or mixed), form the packing annex to the sales contract.
Can we appoint SGS or Bureau Veritas for pre-shipment inspection of large cardamom?
Yes. Nominate the agency and scope, such as quantity, grade, moisture, foreign matter and packing condition. Inspection cost is borne by the buyer unless the PO says otherwise. We share the draft inspection request for your approval before booking. The certificate is issued in your name, and shipment proceeds only after a pass result or your written waiver.
What penalty clauses do you accept for quality or quantity shortfalls in large cardamom shipments?
We accept a quality deduction clause: if independent testing at destination shows a genuine deviation from the signed spec, we replace the affected quantity or credit the invoice value of that portion. Quantity shortfall beyond 0.5% of declared net weight is made good. Penalties are capped at the invoice value of the affected lot; consequential loss and lost profit are excluded.
How do I place a repeat order for an approved large cardamom grade?
Quote your vendor code, prior PO number and approved sample reference. We confirm current price and crop availability, then issue a proforma invoice. Repeat orders skip sample approval unless the crop season changed. Price is revalidated each time because large cardamom is a seasonal commodity; the previous PO price is not automatically carried forward.
How do you handle a buyer compliance questionnaire asking for pesticide residue and contaminant data on large cardamom?
We supply a NABL laboratory COA per lot covering moisture, volatile oil and the parameters you list, tested against your destination MRL schedule, for example EU or Japan positive list. Testing scope and cost are agreed in the PO. We do not state residue figures we have not measured; if a parameter is untested, we commission it or tell you it is unavailable.
What do the grade terms Badadana and Chotadana mean, and what size do they correspond to?
Badadana means large-seed grade and Chotadana means small-seed grade in the Indian trade. Botanika Bharat offers Badadana bold at 8-10 mm capsule size, Chotadana medium at 6-8 mm, and a mixed or sorting grade below that. Size is measured on the dried whole capsule, not the seed inside. Ask for the sieve size and a sample before fixing a grade, because naming conventions vary between suppliers.
What is the volatile oil content of Indian large cardamom, and why does 1,8-cineole matter to buyers?
Indian large cardamom typically carries roughly 2-3 percent volatile oil on a dry basis, with 1,8-cineole as the dominant component at around 60-70 percent of the oil. Cineole drives the camphor-like, smoky aroma used in masala, ayurvedic and chewing products. Buyers should ask for a NABL laboratory COA stating volatile oil and cineole rather than accepting a generic specification sheet, since values shift with origin, harvest and drying.
What moisture content should I expect in export-grade large cardamom, and why is it critical?
Export-grade large cardamom is normally dried to 10-12 percent moisture, and many buyers specify a maximum of 12 percent. Above that, mould and aflatoxin risk rises quickly in tropical transit. Below about 8 percent the capsules become brittle and split. Ask the supplier for the moisture result on the actual lot, tested by a NABL lab, and match it to the desiccant and packing plan in your contract.
How do green cardamom and black cardamom differ in processing, colour and flavour, beyond botanical species?
Green cardamom is picked slightly immature and dried carefully to hold a green colour. Large cardamom, badi elaichi, is picked mature and dried, often over open fires in Sikkim, giving a dark brown to black capsule and a smoky, resinous flavour. Colour is a grade cue: uniform dark brown-black is preferred, while green patches or bleaching suggest uneven drying. Buyers wanting green ilaichi should not order large cardamom.
How is aflatoxin controlled in large cardamom, and what should I require from the exporter?
Aflatoxin forms when capsules stay damp, so the controls are drying to 10-12 percent moisture, clean storage and dry transit. Buyers in the EU and Japan should require a lot-specific aflatoxin test from a NABL-accredited laboratory, with results against the destination limit, plus a phytosanitary certificate. Do not accept a generic certificate covering a different lot. Ask what the supplier's drying and warehouse practice is, since testing alone does not prevent recurrence.
How do pesticide MRLs affect large cardamom shipments, and what should a buyer ask for?
Each destination sets its own MRLs: the EU has a default limit for unlisted actives, Japan runs a positive list, and the US uses EPA tolerances. Ask for a residue screen from a NABL lab covering the actives relevant to your market, on the actual lot, before shipment. Botanika Bharat can supply a NABL COA and phytosanitary certificate, but confirm the destination limit with your own regulatory advisor, as rules change.
What should I tell my own customers about large cardamom grade differences so I do not get complaint calls?
Explain grade by capsule size and use: Badadana bold 8-10mm for premium retail and biryani blends, Chotadana 6-8mm for tea masala and grinding, mixed/sorting grade for oil extraction or further sorting. State moisture range, origin (Sikkim/Darjeeling or Nepal), and that large cardamom is Amomum subulatum, not green cardamom (choti elaichi). Give your customer the NABL COA parameters you received, and say clearly that natural variation in colour and size exists between lots.
What is the correct process to raise a quality complaint on a large cardamom shipment?
Notify the exporter in writing within the agreed claim window, with photos, lot/batch numbers, packing list reference and an independent NABL or accredited lab report against the contracted specification. Do not destroy or resell the goods before inspection. The exporter compares against the pre-shipment COA and sealed sample. Remedies are usually replacement in next shipment, credit note, or price adjustment. Ask before ordering what claim window and lab standard are written into your contract.

Certifications and documents

What documents are required for phytosanitary certification of large cardamom exported from India?
Indian exporters must obtain a Phytosanitary Certificate (PC) from the Directorate of Plant Protection, Quarantine & Storage (DPPQS) under the Ministry of Agriculture. The PC confirms that the consignment has been inspected and is free from regulated pests. Supporting documents include the commercial invoice, packing list, and a laboratory analysis report if required by the importing country. Botanika Bharat LLP (IEC ABFFB5548L) can provide all necessary export documents.
Is fumigation mandatory for large cardamom exported from India, and which fumigant is used?
Fumigation with methyl bromide is mandatory for large cardamom destined for countries like the USA, Australia, and New Zealand, as per their import regulations. The standard dosage is 48 g/m³ for 24 hours at 21°C or above, or 32 g/m³ for 24 hours at 16-20°C. The fumigation certificate must accompany the phytosanitary certificate. Botanika Bharat LLP ensures all export consignments are fumigated at accredited facilities.
What are the FSSAI and IEC certifications held by Botanika Bharat LLP for spice exports?
Botanika Bharat LLP holds FSSAI Central License No. 10251007107816296 and Import Export Code (IEC) ABFFB5548L. These certifications ensure compliance with Indian food safety regulations and authorize us to export spices globally. We also maintain additional certifications like Spices Board registration and ISO 22000 for quality assurance.
What FSSAI license number does Botanika Bharat LLP hold for exporting large cardamom, and how can buyers verify it?
Botanika Bharat LLP holds FSSAI Central License No. 10251007107816296, valid for export of spices including large cardamom (Amomum subulatum). Buyers can verify the license status on the FSSAI website (foscos.fssai.gov.in) using the license number. This license ensures compliance with Indian food safety regulations for export consignments.
What is Botanika Bharat LLP's IEC code, and why is it important for importing large cardamom from India?
Botanika Bharat LLP's Importer-Exporter Code (IEC) is ABFFB5548L, issued by the DGFT. The IEC is mandatory for all Indian exporters and is required for customs clearance and foreign exchange transactions. Importers should include the IEC on shipping documents to ensure smooth clearance.
Is Botanika Bharat LLP registered with APEDA, and what does that mean for large cardamom exports?
Yes, Botanika Bharat LLP is registered with APEDA (Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority), which is required for exporting spices like large cardamom. APEDA registration facilitates compliance with international standards and provides access to export incentives. Buyers can request the APEDA registration number for verification.
Does Botanika Bharat LLP hold a valid RCMC from the Spices Board of India for large cardamom export?
Yes, Botanika Bharat LLP holds a Registration Cum Membership Certificate (RCMC) from the Spices Board of India, which is mandatory for exporting spices. The RCMC ensures that the exporter is authorized to trade in spices and complies with quality standards. Buyers can verify the RCMC validity with the Spices Board.
What organic certifications does Botanika Bharat LLP have for large cardamom, and are they recognized internationally?
Botanika Bharat LLP offers large cardamom with organic certifications such as USDA Organic (NOP) and EU Organic, issued by accredited certification bodies. These certifications are recognized in major markets including the US and EU, ensuring compliance with organic regulations. Certificates are provided with each shipment upon request.
Is Botanika Bharat LLP ISO 22000 certified, and how does it ensure food safety for large cardamom?
Botanika Bharat LLP is ISO 22000 certified, implementing a food safety management system that covers the entire supply chain from farm to export. This certification ensures that large cardamom is processed, handled, and stored under stringent hygiene and safety controls. Buyers can request a copy of the certificate for their vendor qualification.
How does Botanika Bharat LLP handle pest control and phytosanitary requirements for large cardamom exports?
Botanika Bharat LLP follows good agricultural and manufacturing practices to minimize pest infestation. Prior to shipment, large cardamom is fumigated as per ISPM 15 standards if required by the destination country. A phytosanitary certificate is obtained from the Plant Protection Advisor to confirm compliance.
What are the FSSAI and IEC details of Botanika Bharat LLP for large cardamom exports?
Botanika Bharat LLP holds FSSAI license number 10251007107816296 and IEC (Importer-Exporter Code) ABFFB5548L, which are required for food-grade exports from India. These registrations support compliance with Indian export regulations and buyer due-diligence checks. Buyers can request copies of these certificates along with product COAs during onboarding.
How does Botanika Bharat LLP ensure compliance with international phytosanitary and food safety regulations for large cardamom?
We adhere to FSSAI (license 10251007107816296) and IEC (ABFFB5548L) regulations, and each shipment is accompanied by a phytosanitary certificate from the Indian plant protection authority. We also provide lab reports for pesticide residues, heavy metals, and microbial contamination as per EU, US, and other destination requirements. Our processing facilities follow HACCP and GMP guidelines.
What are the FSSAI and IEC certifications of Botanika Bharat LLP, and how do they support export compliance?
Botanika Bharat LLP holds FSSAI license number 10251007107816296 and IEC code ABFFB5548L. These certifications demonstrate compliance with Indian food safety regulations and enable smooth customs clearance for exports.
What is the GI tag for Sikkim Large Cardamom and why does it matter for B2B buyers?
Sikkim Large Cardamom (Amomum subulatum) received GI tag No. 146 in 2014, certifying its origin and unique quality linked to Sikkim's agro-climatic conditions. For B2B buyers, this GI tag ensures authenticity, supports premium pricing, and provides legal protection against mislabeling. Botanika Bharat LLP sources GI-tagged Sikkim Large Cardamom, offering traceability and quality assurance.
What certifications does Botanika Bharat LLP hold for exporting organic Large Cardamom?
Botanika Bharat LLP holds FSSAI license 10251007107816296 and IEC ABFFB5548L, essential for food safety and export compliance. We also facilitate organic certification (NPOP/NOP) for our Large Cardamom upon buyer request, ensuring adherence to international organic standards. These certifications enable smooth customs clearance and access to regulated markets.
How can I verify the organic status of Large Cardamom shipments from Botanika Bharat LLP?
Each organic shipment comes with a transaction certificate (TC) from an accredited certification body (e.g., OneCert, Control Union) under NPOP or NOP, along with detailed traceability records. Our FSSAI 10251007107816296 and IEC ABFFB5548L further ensure regulatory compliance. Buyers can request sample COAs and audit reports for verification.
How does the GI tag for Sikkim Large Cardamom benefit international importers?
The GI tag guarantees authenticity and origin, enabling importers to market the product as a premium, unique origin spice, often commanding higher retail prices. It also simplifies compliance with EU and US labeling regulations for geographical indications. Botanika Bharat LLP provides all necessary GI documentation for customs and marketing.
Can Botanika Bharat LLP provide organic Large Cardamom with EU or NOP certification?
Yes, we can supply organic Large Cardamom certified under NPOP (equivalent to EU) or NOP (USDA) upon request. Our partner farms are inspected annually, and we provide transaction certificates for each shipment. Please specify your certification needs at inquiry.
What is the role of shade-grown practices in achieving organic certification for Large Cardamom?
Shade-grown agroforestry reduces pest pressure and disease incidence, minimizing the need for synthetic inputs, thus facilitating organic certification. It also enhances soil fertility and carbon sequestration, aligning with organic principles. Botanika Bharat LLP's sourcing from shade-grown areas supports easy transition to organic certification.
Does Botanika Bharat LLP's FSSAI and IEC registration support bank instrument transactions?
Yes, our FSSAI license (10251007107816296) and IEC (ABFFB5548L) are standard documents presented with every L/C, SBLC, or bank guarantee transaction. These registrations confirm our legal authority to export large cardamom and are verified by banks and customs authorities. Buyers can validate both credentials on the FSSAI and DGFT portals before issuing any instrument.
Is Botanika Bharat LLP FSSAI certified and IEC registered for exporting large cardamom to global buyers?
Yes, Botanika Bharat LLP holds FSSAI license number 10251007107816296 and IEC code ABFFB5548L, authorizing us to export food-grade large cardamom to all major markets including Pakistan, UAE, UK, and USA. These certifications ensure compliance with Indian export regulations and facilitate smooth customs clearance at destination ports.
How do I verify your IEC number ABFFB5548L and what does it allow you to do?
The IEC ABFFB5548L is issued by the Directorate General of Foreign Trade. Verify it free on the DGFT portal under 'IE Code Profile' — it shows the entity name, address and validity. An IEC is mandatory for any Indian exporter and is what appears on the shipping bill. Confirm the name on the IEC matches Botanika Bharat LLP exactly; a mismatch with the invoice or bank account is a red flag in supplier vetting.
Your FSSAI licence is 10251007107816296 — what category is it, and does it cover export of badi elaichi?
FSSAI licence 10251007107816296 can be checked on the FSSAI FoSCoS portal by entering the number. The 14-digit format beginning with '10' typically indicates a central licence, which is required for exporters. Verify the licence category, the products listed and the address. Ask whether the licence covers 'spices and condiments' including whole large cardamom and ground cardamom under HS 0908.31 and 0908.32, and whether it is currently active.
What is APEDA RCMC, and why should a large cardamom buyer ask for it?
APEDA RCMC is the Registration Cum Membership Certificate issued by the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority. It confirms the exporter is registered for scheduled products, including spices. Ask for the RCMC number and validity date; RCMCs are renewed periodically, so an expired one signals weak compliance. Spices Board India registration is separate and specific to spices — ask for both, and confirm the Spices Board exporter registration is current.
Are you ISO 22000 or HACCP certified, and if not, what food safety system do you actually operate?
Ask Botanika Bharat LLP to state plainly whether it holds ISO 22000 or HACCP certification and to share the certificate with the certification body name and validity. If it does not hold these, do not assume them. Instead ask what food safety controls exist: incoming lot checks, moisture testing, fumigation records, pest control and traceability from Sikkim or Darjeeling sourcing. A NABL-accredited COA and a phytosanitary certificate are the minimum evidence a buyer should require.
Can you sign our specification sheet as a controlled document, and what happens if a delivered lot falls outside the agreed limits?
Yes. We counter-sign your specification sheet and attach it to the purchase order as an annexure. Typical limits are moisture 10-12% max, volatile oil as agreed, and capsule size per grade. If a lot tests outside limits at a NABL laboratory on a drawn sample, the buyer has the right to reject or accept with a negotiated discount. The remedy, sampling method, and retest laboratory should be written into the PO, not left to email. Confirm your sampling protocol before the first shipment.
What is the difference between organic and conventional large cardamom, and what proof should I ask for?
Organic large cardamom is grown without synthetic pesticides under a certified system; conventional follows normal farm practice. Organic commands a premium but needs a valid certificate and a transaction certificate linking the lot to the certified farm. Ask for the certification body, scope, and a lot-specific transaction certificate, plus a pesticide COA. Do not accept a certificate alone; verify the certificate number with the issuing body before contracting.
Is fumigation required for large cardamom exports, and what is ISPM-15 about?
ISPM-15 applies to wooden packaging material such as pallets and crates, not to the cardamom itself. Wood must be heat-treated or fumigated and stamped with the IPPC mark. For the spice, importing countries may require a phytosanitary certificate from the Indian plant protection authority, and some buyers ask for methyl bromide or phosphine fumigation against storage pests. Confirm your country's requirement before shipment, because fumigation adds cost and time. We provide phytosanitary certification with the export documents.
What does Spices Board India export data show about large cardamom, and how can I use it?
Spices Board India publishes annual and monthly export statistics covering quantity, value and destination for cardamom. Buyers can request the latest large cardamom (HS 0908.31) figures to judge whether a supplier's claimed volumes are realistic. A genuine exporter registered with the Spices Board can show an RCMC and export history. Do not accept verbal volume claims; ask for the RCMC number, IEC, and shipment documents from a recent consignment. Botanika Bharat LLP holds Spices Board registration and IEC ABFFB5548L, which you can verify independently.
What does Saudi SFDA require for a large cardamom consignment, and is halal certification mandatory for a spice?
SFDA requires the exporter and product to be registered in the SFDA import system, and shipments clear through the Fasah platform with a Certificate of Conformity. You need a health certificate, NABL COA, and Arabic-English labelling showing production and expiry dates. Halal certification is not legally mandatory for a plain dried spice with no animal-derived additives, but many Saudi buyers and retailers demand it commercially. If your product is a blend or contains additives, halal becomes relevant. Confirm SFDA product registration status before ordering.
What is the practical difference between NPOP, NOP and EU organic recognition for large cardamom, and which certificate should an organic buyer ask for?
India's NPOP is the national organic programme; under the India-EU equivalence arrangement, NPOP-certified product can be sold as organic in the EU. For the US, NOP certification is required, and India has a recognition arrangement allowing NPOP-certified operators to be NOP-certified with an additional declaration. So an EU buyer should ask for an NPOP certificate with the EU logo eligibility, and a US buyer for an NOP certificate. Confirm the scope covers large cardamom and the specific lot, not just the company.
What is the FSSAI licence number of Botanika Bharat LLP and what does the 14-digit number cover?
The FSSAI licence is 10251007107816296. The 14-digit format indicates a central licence, which is required for exporters and for units above the turnover thresholds. It covers the trading, storage and export of spices including badi elaichi. Buyers can confirm the number, status and address on the FSSAI FoSCoS portal. A central licence is stronger evidence than a basic state registration, because it involves inspection and a nominated technical person.
What is the Spices Board India registration, and how does it differ from APEDA RCMC for a large cardamom buyer?
APEDA RCMC is a general agricultural export registration covering many product groups. Spices Board India registration is issued specifically under the Spices Board Act and applies to cardamom, pepper, chilli, turmeric and other spices. For large cardamom, Spices Board registration is the more product-specific credential, and it ties the exporter to Spices Board quality and export rules. Ask for both certificates, check validity dates, and confirm the firm name matches the IEC and proforma invoice exactly.
Is Botanika Bharat LLP ISO certified or HACCP certified, and what should a buyer ask for if it is not?
Do not assume ISO 22000 or HACCP certification. Botanika Bharat LLP is a registered spice exporter with FSSAI, IEC, APEDA RCMC and Spices Board registration; these are the credentials to verify first. If your retail or food-service customer requires a certified food safety management system, ask the firm to state in writing which certification it holds, the certifying body, the certificate number and expiry. If none is held, request a NABL laboratory COA per lot plus a documented hygiene and pest-control procedure.

Packaging, storage and shipping

Which countries are the main importers of Indian large cardamom, and what are typical shipment sizes?
Key markets for Indian large cardamom include Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, the UAE, other Gulf states, Bangladesh, and increasingly the UK and North America for ethnic and specialty food channels. Export shipments commonly range from 5–25 MT in FCL or LCL lots, with whole dried capsules packed in jute or PP bags of 25–50 kg. Smaller trial consignments of 500 kg–2 MT are common for first-time buyers.
How is Large Cardamom packed for FCL container shipments?
A 20ft FCL typically holds about 14–16 MT of 50 kg jute or HDPE bags, depending on palletization and stowage. Vacuum-packed cartons are palletized and shrink-wrapped for stability, with container desiccants added for humid routes. All shipments are fumigation-compliant where required and inspected before loading.
What is the shelf life of large cardamom exported by Botanika Bharat, and how should it be stored?
The shelf life is 24 months from the date of packing when stored in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. Recommended storage is at <25°C and <60% relative humidity in sealed packaging. Proper storage maintains volatile oil content and prevents moisture absorption.
What is the lead time for large cardamom export orders from India?
Lead time is 10-15 days for MOQ orders and 20-25 days for full container loads, depending on quantity and destination. We handle all export documentation and customs clearance. Express courier options are available for samples.
What is the shelf life of large cardamom and how should it be stored during export?
Whole large cardamom pods have a shelf life of 12-18 months when stored in cool, dry conditions (below 25°C and 60% relative humidity) away from direct sunlight. The essential oil content (typically 2-3%) degrades with heat and moisture, so proper packaging and storage are critical. Botanika Bharat LLP ships in moisture-barrier packaging to preserve quality during transit.
What is the lead time for large cardamom export orders from India to Europe?
Standard lead time for large cardamom exports from India to Europe is 3-4 weeks from order confirmation, including procurement, processing, packaging, and documentation. Shipping transit time from Nhava Sheva or Mundra port to Rotterdam or Hamburg is approximately 18-22 days. Botanika Bharat LLP provides timely updates throughout the process.
What is the shelf life of large cardamom exported by Botanika Bharat LLP, and how should it be stored?
Large cardamom exported by Botanika Bharat LLP has a shelf life of 12 months when stored in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. The product is packed in food-grade, moisture-barrier bags to preserve flavor and prevent contamination. Proper storage maintains volatile oil content and aroma.
What is the difference between shipping large cardamom via ICD Rudrapur versus Nhava Sheva?
ICD Rudrapur (Inland Container Depot, Uttarakhand) is a dry port close to India's large cardamom growing belt (Sikkim/West Bengal/Darjeeling and Uttarakhand trade routes), allowing exporters to complete customs formalities inland and move containers by rail/road to a gateway port. Nhava Sheva (JNPT) is a seaport where FOB shipments load directly onto vessels. Exporters often use ICD Rudrapur for factory-gate proximity and Nhava Sheva for direct FOB ocean loading; transit from ICD Rudrapur to Nhava Sheva typically adds 3-6 days by rail/road.
How long does sea freight from Nhava Sheva to major large cardamom buyer destinations take?
Typical port-to-port transit times from Nhava Sheva are approximately: Jebel Ali (UAE) 4-7 days, Hamburg (Germany) 22-28 days, Rotterdam 20-25 days, New York 25-32 days, and Singapore 10-14 days. Actual transit depends on carrier, routing, and transshipment. Buyers should add 5-10 days for customs clearance and inland delivery at destination.
What are the typical LCL shipment sizes and costs for large cardamom exports from India?
LCL is suitable for trial orders or small volumes, commonly 1-15 CBM per shipment; large cardamom at roughly 400-500 kg per CBM means an LCL lot of 1-5 MT fits 2-10 CBM. LCL is charged per CBM or per weight/measure (W/M), with minimum charges and destination CFS fees, making per-kg cost higher than FCL. For repeat or volume orders above ~10-12 MT, FCL (20ft or 40ft) is more economical.
What FCL container capacity should I plan for large cardamom shipments?
A 20ft container holds approximately 18-20 MT of bagged large cardamom (about 320-360 bags of 50 kg), while a 40ft container holds roughly 24-26 MT depending on bag weight and stowage. Large cardamom is light-to-medium density, so weight rather than volume usually limits the load. Botanika Bharat LLP confirms exact stuffing weights per order and provides container loading photos and seal numbers.
How is large cardamom packed for sea freight and LCL/FCL shipments?
Large cardamom is typically packed in 25 kg or 50 kg jute/PP bags, with moisture-barrier liners for long sea voyages; FCL shipments may be palletized or floor-loaded depending on buyer preference. LCL shipments require export-grade cartons or bags suitable for consolidation and multiple handling. Botanika Bharat LLP confirms packing specification, bag marking, and pallet dimensions before shipment.
What are the lead times from order confirmation to shipment for large cardamom exports?
Typical lead time is 7-15 days from order confirmation for stock grades, covering quality check, packing, and customs documentation; custom grades or large volumes may require 15-25 days. FCL bookings need container availability and vessel schedule confirmation, while LCL depends on consolidation cut-offs. Botanika Bharat LLP confirms the shipment schedule and provides booking details once the order is confirmed.
What is the shelf life of large cardamom exported by Botanika Bharat LLP, and what are the recommended storage conditions?
The shelf life of whole large cardamom is 12-18 months when stored in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight, with optimal conditions at 15-25°C and relative humidity below 60%. Ground cardamom has a shorter shelf life of 6-12 months. We recommend using airtight containers to preserve volatile oils.
How is Large Cardamom typically packaged for export, and what are the container loading capacities?
Large Cardamom is packed in food-grade PP woven bags or jute bags of 25 kg or 50 kg net weight. A 20-foot container can hold approximately 14-16 metric tons, while a 40-foot container can hold 24-26 metric tons. Vacuum packaging is available for extended shelf life.
What are the lead times for shipping Large Cardamom from India to major destinations like the EU or USA?
Lead times vary by destination: to the EU (e.g., Hamburg) it takes 25-30 days, and to the USA (e.g., New York) it takes 30-35 days via sea freight. Air freight reduces transit to 3-7 days but at higher cost. We handle all export documentation for smooth customs clearance.
What is the shelf life of Large Cardamom, and what storage conditions do you recommend?
Whole Large Cardamom pods have a shelf life of 12-18 months when stored in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. Optimal conditions are temperatures below 25°C and relative humidity below 60%. Proper storage preserves volatile oils and prevents mold.
What is the shelf life and storage condition for exported large cardamom?
Whole large cardamom pods have a shelf life of 12–18 months when stored in a cool, dry place (<25°C, <60% RH) away from direct sunlight. Ground large cardamom should be used within 6–8 months due to volatile oil loss. For export, it is packed in multi-wall paper bags with inner food-grade liner or in jute bags (50 kg net) to maintain aroma and prevent moisture ingress.
What is the typical lead time for a container of large cardamom from India?
For a 20-foot FCL of large cardamom, lead time is generally 10–20 days from order confirmation, depending on curing lot availability, milling requirements, and inspection scheduling. Shipment is typically from Kolkata or Nhava Sheva ports, with transit times varying by destination. Buyers should confirm the schedule with the sales team at +91 9666668428 before fixing delivery windows.
What is the shelf life of large cardamom (black cardamom) exported by Botanika Bharat LLP, and what storage conditions are required to achieve it?
Large cardamom retains optimal quality for 18-24 months from the date of packaging when stored under cool, dry conditions. Botanika Bharat LLP recommends storage below 25°C with relative humidity under 60% to preserve volatile oil content and aroma. Whole pods stored in these conditions maintain acceptable moisture (<12%) and color throughout the stated shelf life.
Why does humidity control matter for imported large cardamom, and what humidity range should my warehouse maintain?
Large cardamom is hygroscopic and absorbs moisture readily, which can push pod moisture above 12% and trigger mold, caking, and loss of volatile oils. Importers should maintain warehouse relative humidity between 50-60% and avoid direct contact with floors and walls. Exceeding 65% RH significantly accelerates quality deterioration and shortens usable shelf life.
Is vacuum sealing available for large cardamom shipments, and what does it do for shelf life?
Yes, Botanika Bharat LLP offers vacuum-sealed packaging in food-grade PE or aluminum-lined bags for large cardamom exports. Vacuum sealing removes oxygen and limits moisture ingress, helping preserve volatile oil content and aroma over the 18-24 month shelf life. It is especially recommended for long transit times and humid destination climates.
How should importers store large cardamom on arrival to maintain the 18-24 month shelf life?
Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse below 25°C and under 60% RH, keeping bags on pallets off the floor and away from walls. Avoid storing near strong-odored goods, as cardamom absorbs foreign aromas. Under these conditions, whole pods remain within specification for 18-24 months from packaging date.
How does large cardamom shelf life differ between whole pods and ground powder?
Whole large cardamom pods retain quality for 18-24 months under cool, dry storage, while ground powder typically lasts 6-12 months due to greater surface area and volatile oil loss. Botanika Bharat LLP recommends whole-pod exports for long shelf life and grinding at destination for maximum aroma retention. Vacuum sealing further extends powder usability.
What are the key import regulations and documentation required for shipping large cardamom from India to Pakistan and the UAE?
For Pakistan, shipments require a phytosanitary certificate, certificate of origin, and compliance with Pakistan's plant quarantine rules; for the UAE, buyers need a health certificate, halal certification if applicable, and adherence to UAE.S GSO 2500 pesticide limits. Botanika Bharat LLP handles full export documentation including invoice, packing list, bill of lading, and FSSAI export clearance for both destinations.
Which countries have you actually exported large cardamom to, and can you share shipping bills as evidence?
Do not rely on a country list alone. Ask Botanika Bharat LLP for redacted shipping bills or bills of lading showing past large cardamom exports, with buyer names removed if needed. A shipping bill shows the port, HS code, quantity and date. This is stronger evidence than a website claim. If the exporter is new to your destination, ask how it will handle destination-specific rules such as EU official controls or US FDA prior notice.
How is a vendor code assigned, and what does it control in your dispatch and documentation process?
The buyer's vendor code is quoted on every proforma invoice, commercial invoice, packing list, and shipping bill reference so accounts payable and customs entries map to one supplier record. We print it on carton labels where the buyer requires it. Give us the code, the exact label wording, and any barcode or QR requirement before the first dispatch. Changes to the code or label must come in writing before production starts; after packing, relabelling costs time and money and can delay the delivery window.
How do you handle the delivery window and shipment schedule for a 1 MT order versus an 18-20 MT FCL?
A 250 kg trial or 1 MT order is usually dispatched within 7-15 days of PO and advance, subject to grade availability. An 18-20 MT FCL needs 15-25 days for aggregation, cleaning, grading, and packing, plus container booking and transit to port. Sikkim and Darjeeling material moves through Siliguri; road conditions and season affect timing. Peak harvest is September to December, so confirm the window early for Q1 shipments. State your required on-board date, not just the order date.
What inspection rights does the buyer have at the processing facility and at the port before shipment?
The buyer or a nominated representative may inspect during processing and pre-shipment packing with 3-5 working days' notice. Inspection covers grading, moisture reading, foreign matter, and packing integrity. At the port, the buyer can witness container stuffing or arrange a pre-shipment inspection. Findings are recorded and signed by both parties. Inspection rights should be written into the PO with the notice period and the cost bearer. A witnessed stuffing is the simplest protection against short weight and damage claims.
How does whole versus ground large cardamom affect shelf life and storage?
Whole pods hold volatile oil longer, typically 12-18 months in good storage; ground powder loses aroma within 3-6 months. Store whole in clean, dry, odour-free bags at 15-25 degrees Celsius, away from light and moisture, and keep humidity low. Ground product needs moisture-barrier packing and faster turnover. Ask the supplier for the packing format and the production date, since transit and warehouse conditions decide whether the stated shelf life is actually reached.
What storage conditions should I use after importing large cardamom?
Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse at 15-25 degrees Celsius, relative humidity below 60%, away from sunlight and strong odours, since pods absorb smells. Keep bags off the floor on pallets and away from walls. Do not stack against damp surfaces. Rotate stock first-in-first-out and re-test moisture and volatile oil if the lot is held beyond six months. Ask the supplier for the moisture at loading so you can compare on arrival.
What happens if my large cardamom shipment is delayed, and what should I do commercially?
Delays happen at booking, loading, transhipment or customs. First get the revised schedule in writing from the exporter and the shipping line. Then tell your own customers early with a realistic date, not a hopeful one. Check your sales contract for a delay or force majeure clause. If you sold on a fixed delivery date, a delay can make you liable, so keep buffer stock for repeat customers. Ask Botanika Bharat LLP for the booked vessel and ETD before you confirm dates to your buyers.
What container types and stuffing arrangements do you use for 18-20 MT large cardamom shipments?
We load 18-20 MT FCL in 20-foot GP or 40-foot HC containers. Bags are palletised or floor-loaded on kraft paper and stretch film, with desiccant sachets to control moisture. We avoid loading near the doors and use dunnage to prevent shifting. For whole badi elaichi we recommend 20-foot containers for heavier weights. Buyers should confirm whether they want palletised loading, which reduces net weight to around 16-18 MT per 20-foot.
Should I book LCL or FCL for a 1 MT large cardamom order?
A 1 MT order normally moves LCL because a full container is uneconomical below roughly 10-12 MT. LCL means co-loading with other cargo, more handling, higher moisture exposure and slower transit, often 5-10 days longer. FCL gives sealed, dedicated space and lower damage risk. Our MOQ is 250 kg trial and 1 MT regular, so LCL suits first orders; once you cross 12 MT, FCL per-kg freight drops sharply. Ask for both quotes before deciding.
Can you send samples or urgent small lots of large cardamom by air freight?
Yes. Samples of 250 g to 2 kg go by courier, usually 3-7 days door-to-door, with cost borne by the buyer or adjusted against the first order. Urgent commercial lots up to about 500 kg can move by air from Delhi, typically 3-5 days to Europe or the US. Air freight costs far more per kg than sea, so it suits sample approval or stock-out situations, not regular supply. Ask for a door-delivered air quote with HS code 0908.31 declared.
What marine insurance should I take for a large cardamom shipment, and who arranges it?
Under CIF or DDP we arrange insurance, but CIF default is minimum cover. For badi elaichi, moisture and condensation damage are real risks, so ask for ICC A all-risk cover with a 110% insured value. Under FOB or CFR you arrange insurance yourself before sailing. Keep the policy certificate with the bill of lading. If you see wet or torn bags on arrival, note it on the delivery receipt and get a survey before moving cargo, or the claim may be rejected.
What should I ask a supplier to prove about large cardamom demand and shipment history before I commit?
Ask for the Spices Board RCMC number, IEC, a recent phytosanitary certificate, a NABL COA for the exact grade, and two or three redacted shipping documents showing destination and quantity. Verify the IEC on the DGFT portal. Ask which ports they ship from and whether they handle FOB or CIF. Do not accept customer names or volume claims without documents, and do not rely on review counts or awards. If a supplier cannot show these, treat the price as unverified and request a 250 kg trial lot first.
What is the difference between PP, jute and carton packing for large cardamom, and which should a first-time importer choose?
Jute is traditional and breathable but weaker moisture protection; PP is cheaper and stronger for 25-50 kg bulk but needs a liner; cartons suit 5-10 kg retail and private-label packs and stack well on pallets. First-time importers usually choose lined PP or cartons for easier handling and lower damage claims. The choice affects gross weight, pallet count and landed cost per kg, so ask for a packing-cost breakdown per format.
Can you do palletisation and shrink wrap, and how does that change container loading for an 18-20 MT order?
Palletisation with shrink wrap is available for carton formats. Pallets reduce the payload per 20 ft container compared with floor-loaded bags, so an 18-20 MT FCL is normally floor-loaded in lined bags unless the buyer specifies pallets. Tell us the pallet standard (Euro or standard), max stack height and shrink-wrap requirement at enquiry stage; we will state the achievable net weight per container for that configuration.
How do you mark net weight, gross weight and tare on large cardamom packs and shipping documents?
Labels state net weight, gross weight and tare per pack, plus grade and lot code. The packing list repeats these figures per pack and per container. Gross weight includes the liner, bag and pallet where used, so it differs from net weight by roughly the packaging mass; ask for the exact per-pack tare for your chosen format so your customs and freight calculations are correct.
What shipping marks go on large cardamom export bags and cartons, and can I supply my own mark?
Standard marks include buyer name, order or PO number, port of discharge, pack size, net/gross weight, lot code and country of origin. You may supply your own shipping mark; send it with the order so it is printed before stuffing. Marks must match the commercial invoice and packing list exactly, as mismatches can delay customs clearance at destination.
How is break-bulk handling managed if my large cardamom order moves as LCL rather than FCL?
In LCL, bags or cartons are consolidated and handled several times at CFS terminals, which raises the risk of tearing and moisture exposure. We use lined bags, double stitching and clear marks, and recommend cartons on pallets for LCL. Ask the forwarder for the CFS handling details and consider extra desiccant; LCL is normally limited to smaller trial volumes rather than an 18-20 MT FCL.
Can I start with just one container of large cardamom, or is that too large a first step?
An 18-20 MT FCL is a serious commitment, roughly USD 150,000-280,000 at USD 8.50-14.00/kg FOB, plus freight and duty. Most new distributors should not start there. Begin with a 250 kg trial, then a 1 MT regular order, and only move to a full container once you have repeat buyers and confirmed payment terms. A container also means you must sell 18-20 MT within shelf life, typically 18-24 months under good storage. Ask the exporter for a part-container or LCL option before committing.
How is the delivery window defined, and what happens if shipment slips beyond it?
The window runs from receipt of advance or LC and signed PO. Standard lead time is 12-18 days for 1 MT and 18-25 days for an 18-20 MT FCL, excluding transit. If delay is caused by us, we inform you in writing with a revised date and agree a remedy. Buyer-caused delays, such as late LC or late specification approval, shift the window accordingly.
What happens if my large cardamom shipment is delayed, and what should I ask for contractually?
Delay sources include harvest timing, container availability, port congestion and document delays. Ask for a contract shipment window, not a single date, and a written notice obligation if the exporter expects slippage. Confirm who bears storage and demurrage at origin, and whether the shipment date is tied to LC presentation. Keep your own customer commitments with a buffer of 2-3 weeks. If delay is carrier-caused, your remedy is against the carrier, not the exporter.
Can Botanika Bharat LLP act as a large cardamom bulk seller for a single container order?
Yes. A single 20ft container of large cardamom is 18 to 20 MT and is our normal bulk selling unit. We grade to Badadana bold 8-10mm, Chotadana medium 6-8mm or mixed sorting grade before stuffing, and we send you the COA and pre-shipment photos of the actual lot that goes into the container, not a stock image. Payment is by TT advance or LC at sight. Dispatch is 2 to 5 business days after payment confirmation.

Customs, tariffs and compliance

What documents are required to import large cardamom from India, and who arranges them?
Standard documents include the commercial invoice, packing list, bill of lading or airway bill, certificate of origin, phytosanitary certificate, and fumigation certificate where required by the destination. The exporter arranges these, while the importer is responsible for destination-country import permits and clearance. Buyers should confirm destination-specific requirements such as maximum residue limits and labelling before shipment.
What labeling is provided on Large Cardamom export bags?
Bags are labeled with product name (Large Cardamom / Black Cardamom, Amomum subulatum), lot/batch number, net and gross weight, harvest/production date, country of origin (India), and exporter details. For regulated markets, labels can include importer name and address, HS code (0908 31 20), and storage instructions. Private-label buyers receive labels to their artwork specification.
Can Botanika Bharat LLP supply Large Cardamom under a private label?
Yes, private-label programs are available with buyer-supplied brand names, logos, and packaging artwork, subject to a minimum of 500 kg per SKU. We support pouch, carton, and bulk-bag private labeling, with pre-production samples approved before the full run. Label compliance for the destination market (e.g., EU, US, GCC) is the buyer's responsibility, though we assist with format guidance.
What is the HS code for exporting Large Cardamom from India?
Large Cardamom (Black Cardamom, Amomum subulatum) is classified under HS code 0908 31 20 for whole capsules. This code applies to bulk and packaged exports and is used on commercial invoices, packing lists, and shipping bills. Buyers should confirm the corresponding import tariff code in their destination country.
What is the correct HS code for large cardamom (black cardamom) exported from India, and how does it differ from small cardamom?
Large cardamom (Amomum subulatum) is classified under HS code 0908.31.00, which covers 'Cardamoms: neither crushed nor ground' in the 2022 HS nomenclature. Small cardamom (Elettaria cardamomum) also falls under 0908.31, but large cardamom is often differentiated at the 8-digit national level; Indian exporters typically use ITC-HS code 09083120 for large cardamom. Always confirm the destination country's tariff line, as some nations apply separate subheadings for black cardamom.
What is the basic customs duty on large cardamom (HS 0908.31) when imported into the European Union and the United States?
The EU applies a conventional duty rate of 8% ad valorem on large cardamom under HS 0908.31, but importers from developing countries may benefit from GSP or other preferential rates. The US Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) classifies large cardamom under 0908.31.00 with a general duty of 0% (free), though a 20% ad valorem duty applies to non-normal-trade-relations countries. Always verify current rates with the destination customs authority.
What are the packaging and labeling requirements for large cardamom exported to the GCC countries?
GCC countries require labeling in Arabic and English, including product name, net weight, production and expiry dates, storage conditions, and importer details. Packaging must be food-grade, moisture-proof (e.g., PP woven bags with inner liner), and may need to comply with GSO standards. Botanika Bharat LLP uses export-standard packaging that meets GCC requirements.
What is the HS code for large cardamom exports from India, and what documents are required?
The HS code for large cardamom (whole) is 09083120; for crushed or ground, it is 09083220. Required export documents include commercial invoice, packing list, bill of lading/airway bill, certificate of origin, phytosanitary certificate, fumigation certificate, and food safety certificates as per destination. Additional documents like Certificate of Analysis (CoA) and GMP certificate may be requested by buyers.
Can Botanika Bharat LLP provide private labeling and customized vacuum-sealed retail packs for large cardamom?
Yes, private labeling and customized vacuum-sealed retail or bulk packs are available for large cardamom orders. Packaging can be tailored to destination market regulations and buyer branding requirements. Contact +91 9666668428 or [email protected] to discuss specifications and minimum order quantities.
Can large cardamom oleoresin be used as a natural flavor in processed foods, and what labeling considerations apply?
Yes, large cardamom oleoresin is widely used as a natural flavoring in snacks, seasonings, beverages, and confectionery because it delivers full spice flavor in a concentrated, heat-stable form. Importers should verify the oleoresin meets destination labeling rules for natural flavors and that the solvent used is permitted; FSSAI-compliant material from Botanika Bharat LLP is supplied with full documentation. Dosage is typically very low, often 0.05–0.5% depending on the application.
Can I sell large cardamom under my own brand name, and what does private label involve?
Yes, private label is possible in principle, but confirm it in writing with the supplier before you promise it to your customers. Private label means the product is packed with your brand, your label, your barcode and your net weight declaration, while Botanika Bharat LLP remains the exporter of record. You must supply artwork that meets your country's labelling law. Ask specifically about label approval, who prints the bags, and whether the FSSAI and APEDA paperwork still shows the exporter's details.
What documents should I give my own customs broker when importing large cardamom?
Give your broker the commercial invoice, packing list, bill of lading, certificate of origin, phytosanitary certificate, NABL COA and the HS code. For large cardamom the code is 0908.31 for whole and 0908.32 for ground; using the wrong one changes duty. Also provide the FSSAI and APEDA details shown on the export documents, and your import licence if your country requires one. Ask Botanika Bharat LLP for a complete document set before the vessel sails, not after arrival.
What import duty applies to large cardamom (HS 0908.31) in major markets?
Duty varies by destination and changes with trade agreements. The EU and UK generally apply low or nil duty on whole cardamom under HS 0908.31, but check the current tariff schedule. The US applies a specific rate that should be confirmed with a customs broker. Gulf countries under GCC tariffs usually levy 5 percent on whole spices. India-origin goods may qualify for preferential rates under applicable trade agreements. Always confirm the exact rate with your customs broker using the correct HS code before costing, since ground cardamom (0908.32) can attract a different rate.
As a US importer, what does FSMA's Foreign Supplier Verification Program require me to hold for large cardamom, and who prepares it?
Under FSVP (21 CFR 117), the US importer, not the Indian exporter, is the FSVP importer and must hold a written hazard analysis, supplier verification activities, corrective actions and a qualified individual's records. For large cardamom, hazards include mycotoxins, pesticide residues and microbial contamination. You need the exporter's food safety records, a NABL COA and, where applicable, an on-site or sampling audit. Botanika Bharat can supply FSSAI registration, COA and process details, but the FSVP file is your legal responsibility.
What is FDA Prior Notice, and when must it be filed for a large cardamom consignment arriving in the US?
Prior Notice is a notification to FDA under the Bioterrorism Act, filed for every food shipment before arrival. It must be submitted no more than 15 calendar days before arrival by air or ocean, and at least 4 hours before arrival by air or 8 hours by ocean. The importer, broker or exporter can file it through the FDA Prior Notice System Interface. Without a valid Prior Notice confirmation number, the shipment can be refused. Confirm who files it in your purchase contract, because it is separate from customs entry.
What labelling information must appear on retail packs of large cardamom in the EU and UK, and who is responsible for it?
Under EU FIC Regulation 1169/2011 and UK equivalent, retail packs need the product name, net quantity, best-before date, storage conditions, name and address of the food business operator in the EU or UK, country of origin, and lot marking. Allergen declaration is not triggered by plain cardamom. Nutrition declaration applies to retail packs. The importer placing the product on the market is legally responsible for the label, so the exporter's artwork should be approved by the importer before printing. Bulk 20-25 kg bags need lot and origin marking.
How does private-label artwork and barcode printing work for large cardamom packs, and who owns the artwork?
You supply print-ready artwork and the barcode (EAN/GTIN) you are licensed to use; we print labels or cartons to that artwork and retain approval proofs. Artwork remains your property. Barcode registration is the buyer's responsibility, as is retail-pack legal labelling in your market. Allow extra lead time for artwork approval and printing before the shipment date; confirm minimum print quantities per pack size in the proforma invoice.
Is private label feasible for large cardamom, and what does the exporter actually control versus me?
Yes. Botanika Bharat can pack in your branded retail pouches or cartons on request, but the label content, barcode, FSSAI/importer licence references and market-specific claims are your responsibility as the brand owner. You must supply artwork and confirm destination labelling rules. Private label usually needs a larger commitment than the 250 kg trial because of packing set-up. Ask for the packing cost per kg, minimum run per SKU, and whether master carton marking can carry your brand.
What documents should I give my own customs broker for a large cardamom import?
Provide commercial invoice, packing list, bill of lading, certificate of origin, phytosanitary certificate, NABL COA, and the HS code declaration (0908.31 whole, 0908.32 ground). Add your importer registration, purchase order and insurance certificate. If your market requires MRL or GACC-related documents, include them. Ask the exporter to send scanned copies at least 5 working days before vessel arrival so your broker can file and flag any query early.

Product, origin and market

What are the standard grades of large cardamom (black cardamom) exported from India, and how are Bold, Medium, and Small grades defined?
Indian large cardamom is graded primarily by capsule size and appearance. Bold grade typically features capsules of 8 mm and above with deep reddish-brown colour and tight, well-filled pods; Medium grade ranges roughly 6–8 mm; Small grade is below 6 mm and often used for grinding or extraction. Grades are usually confirmed by sieve analysis and buyer-approved samples before shipment.
How is large cardamom packed and labelled for export from India?
Standard export packing is new jute bags (often 25 kg or 50 kg net) or PP woven bags with food-grade inner liners for moisture protection, and buyers can request vacuum or barrier packaging for premium lots. Labelling typically includes product name, botanical name (Amomum subulatum), lot/batch number, net weight, harvest year, origin, and importer details as per destination regulations. Phytosanitary certificates and certificates of origin accompany commercial shipments.
What certifications does Botanika Bharat LLP hold for exporting large cardamom, and how can buyers verify them?
Botanika Bharat LLP operates under FSSAI licence 10251007107816296 and holds IEC ABFFB5548L for export. Buyers can request copies of these documents and any additional lab or phytosanitary certificates during due diligence. Verification can be done through the FSSAI and DGFT portals using the licence and IEC numbers.
When is the large cardamom harvest and export season from India, and how should buyers plan procurement?
Large cardamom in Sikkim and the eastern Himalaya is typically harvested from September to November, with drying and grading following into December–January. New-crop export availability generally picks up from late November through the first quarter, while old-crop stocks may be available later in the year at different price points. Buyers should book early for premium Bold Sikkim lots, as these move quickly.
Can Botanika Bharat LLP supply custom grades or blends of Bebo, Golsey, and Sawney varieties for specific buyer requirements?
Yes, exporters can generally arrange custom grading and variety-specific lots based on buyer-approved samples, subject to availability in a given harvest. Buyers should specify capsule size range, colour, moisture, and maximum defect percentages in the purchase order. For tailored requirements, contact +91 9666668428 or [email protected] to discuss specifications and volumes.
What packaging formats are available for Large Cardamom (Amomum subulatum) export?
Standard formats include 25 kg and 50 kg HDPE woven bags with inner food-grade liners, 50 kg jute bags (burlap), and vacuum-packed 5 kg, 10 kg, or 20 kg foil-laminate bags for aroma retention. Whole dried capsules are most commonly shipped in 50 kg jute bags, while vacuum packs suit premium retail and food-manufacturing buyers. Custom pack sizes can be arranged on request.
Why choose vacuum-packed Large Cardamom over HDPE or jute bags?
Vacuum packing reduces oxygen exposure, preserving the volatile oil content (typically 2–3% in good-grade Amomum subulatum) and the characteristic smoky aroma during long sea transit. It also limits moisture ingress, keeping moisture below 10–12% and reducing mold risk. HDPE and jute are more economical for bulk commodity shipments but offer less aroma protection.
What certifications does Botanika Bharat LLP hold for spice exports?
Botanika Bharat LLP holds FSSAI license 10251007107816296 and IEC ABFFB5548L, which are mandatory for Indian food exports. These can be shared with buyers for customs and import clearance documentation. Additional product-specific certificates (e.g., phytosanitary, certificate of origin) are arranged per shipment.
Can packaging be customized to meet destination-market requirements?
Yes, packaging can be customized for food-grade compliance, including food-contact-certified inner liners, moisture-barrier films, and pallet configurations per buyer or retailer requirements. Custom bag printing, barcodes, and lot coding are supported. Buyers should specify any regulatory packaging norms (e.g., EU food-contact rules) at the quotation stage.
What are the lead times for Large Cardamom orders with customized packaging?
Standard bulk orders in HDPE or jute bags typically ship within 10–15 days of order confirmation, subject to stock availability. Private-label and vacuum-packed custom runs usually require 20–30 days including artwork approval and packing. Exact lead times are confirmed at the time of proforma invoice.
What certifications does Botanika Bharat LLP hold for exporting large cardamom?
Botanika Bharat LLP operates with FSSAI licence 10251007107816296 and IEC ABFFB5548L, which are the core registrations required for Indian food exports. These can be cited in buyer due-diligence and customs documentation. Additional certificates such as phytosanitary and certificate of origin are arranged per shipment through the relevant authorities.
How can I contact Botanika Bharat LLP for large cardamom inquiries?
For inquiries, please call +91 9666668428 or email [email protected]. Our export team responds within 24 hours with quotes, specifications, and samples. Visit botanikabharat.com for more details.
What are the IPPC ISPM 15 requirements for wood packaging used in large cardamom exports?
All wood packaging materials (pallets, crates, dunnage) used for exporting large cardamom must comply with ISPM 15. This requires heat treatment (HT) at 56°C for at least 30 minutes or methyl bromide fumigation, and the wood must bear the IPPC mark with the country code (IN), producer code, and treatment code. Non-compliant wood packaging can lead to rejection or costly treatment at the destination port.
What are the mandatory certifications required for exporting large cardamom from India to the EU?
For EU exports, large cardamom must comply with EU food safety regulations, including maximum residue limits (MRLs) for pesticides. Botanika Bharat LLP provides a Certificate of Analysis (CoA) and can arrange for EU Organic certification if needed. Additionally, a phytosanitary certificate from the Indian Plant Protection Organization is required.
What documentation does Botanika Bharat LLP provide to importers for large cardamom shipments?
Botanika Bharat LLP provides a complete set of export documents including commercial invoice, packing list, bill of lading, certificate of origin (issued by Spices Board), phytosanitary certificate, and certificate of analysis. Additional documents like FSSAI license copy, IEC, and organic certificates are provided as per buyer requirements.
Is airfreight a viable option for large cardamom exports from India, and what are typical transit times?
Airfreight is used for urgent, high-value or sample orders, with transit typically 1-3 days from Indian airports (Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata) to major hubs like Dubai, Frankfurt, or London. Airfreight costs per kg are substantially higher than sea freight, so it suits small lots (under ~500 kg) or time-sensitive deliveries. Large cardamom is non-perishable when properly dried (moisture max 10-12%), so sea freight is standard for volume orders.
Which Indian ports and ICDs can Botanika Bharat LLP use for large cardamom export shipments?
Botanika Bharat LLP can route shipments via Nhava Sheva (JNPT) for FOB sea freight, ICD Rudrapur for inland customs clearance and rail/road movement to gateway ports, and other gateways as required by the buyer's Incoterm. The choice depends on buyer destination, freight rates, and whether FOB or CFR/CIF terms are agreed. Buyers should specify the preferred port and Incoterm in the purchase order.
What trade finance options are available for financing Large Cardamom imports from India?
Buyers can use bank-issued LCs, usance LCs (30-90 days), or DA terms with their bank's aval. We also accept payment via standby LC (SBLC) for large contracts and can work with your bank on documents against acceptance. For orders above 20 MT, we can structure shipments to align with your credit line availability.
How do you assess buyer credit before offering DA/DP terms on Black Cardamom shipments?
We review the buyer's bank references, trade history, and credit insurance availability before granting DA/DP terms. New buyers typically start with LC at sight or 30% advance TT, then graduate to DP and DA after 2-3 clean transactions. For DA terms exceeding 60 days, we may require a bank guarantee or credit insurance coverage.
What certifications and registrations support Botanika Bharat LLP's export transactions for Large Cardamom?
Botanika Bharat LLP holds FSSAI license 10251007107816296 and IEC ABFFB5548L, which are required for Indian spice exports and are referenced in LC and shipping documents. We also provide phytosanitary certificates, certificate of origin, and fumigation certificates as per destination requirements. These documents support smooth LC negotiation and customs clearance.
What are the typical specifications for large cardamom used in tea masala blends, and how does Botanika Bharat LLP ensure consistency?
Large cardamom for tea masala typically requires whole dried pods with a moisture content of 10-12%, a volatile oil content of at least 2.5%, and a clean, uniform dark brown color. Botanika Bharat LLP sources from Sikkim and West Bengal and processes with sorting and grading to ensure consistent pod size (6-8 mm) and aroma profile. Each batch is tested for moisture, volatile oil, and microbial parameters to meet export standards.
What certifications does Botanika Bharat LLP hold for exporting large cardamom for medicinal and Ayurvedic use?
Botanika Bharat LLP holds FSSAI license number 10251007107816296 and IEC code ABFFB5548L, ensuring compliance with Indian food safety and export regulations. Additionally, we can provide phytosanitary certificates, certificates of origin, and lab reports for heavy metals and pesticides as required by destination countries. These certifications support the use of our large cardamom in traditional medicine and Ayurveda.
Do you provide customized blends or pre-ground large cardamom for tea masala and biryani manufacturers?
Yes, Botanika Bharat LLP offers custom grinding and blending services to meet specific particle size and formulation requirements. We can supply ground large cardamom in various mesh sizes (e.g., 20-60 mesh) and blend with other spices as per your recipe. Custom blends are subject to minimum order quantities.
Which varieties of Large Cardamom are predominantly exported from India, and what are their specifications?
The main varieties exported from India are Ramsey, Golsey, and Chivey, with Ramsey being the most common. Ramsey pods are large, dark brown, and have a strong camphor-like aroma. Typical specifications include moisture content below 12%, volatile oil content of 2-3%, and pod size of 1.5-2.5 cm.
What certifications does Botanika Bharat LLP hold for exporting Large Cardamom to international markets?
Botanika Bharat LLP holds FSSAI license number 10251007107816296 and IEC (Import Export Code) ABFFB5548L. These certifications ensure compliance with Indian food safety standards and authorize us to export globally. Additional certifications like phytosanitary and certificate of origin are provided per shipment.
What is the key botanical and trade difference between large cardamom (black cardamom) and green cardamom?
Large cardamom (Amomum subulatum) belongs to the Zingiberaceae family but is a different genus from green cardamom (Elettaria cardamomum). Black cardamom pods are larger (typically 2–4 cm long), dark brown to black, and have a coarse, wrinkled texture, while green cardamom pods are smaller (1–2 cm), light green, and smooth. In trade, they are classified under different HS codes: large cardamom under 09083120 and green cardamom under 09083110 (or 090832 for crushed/ground).
How does the flavor profile of large cardamom differ from green cardamom in terms of smoky vs floral notes?
Large cardamom has a strong, smoky, and resinous flavor with camphor-like and menthol undertones, attributed to its traditional drying process over open wood fires. Green cardamom, in contrast, is floral, sweet, and citrusy with a high content of 1,8-cineole (eucalyptol). The volatile oil content in large cardamom ranges from 2–4% (mainly 1,8-cineole and α-terpineol), while green cardamom oil is 3–7% with a higher proportion of α-terpinyl acetate.
Can large cardamom be used as a direct substitute for green cardamom in food manufacturing?
No, large cardamom is not a direct 1:1 substitute for green cardamom due to its smoky, camphoraceous profile and larger pod size. It is typically used in savory applications (e.g., biryanis, meat dishes, and spice blends) where a smoky note is desired, whereas green cardamom is preferred in sweet goods and beverages. For substitution, use about 50–70% of the quantity of green cardamom called for, and adjust for the stronger, less floral character.
Are there any certifications required for exporting large cardamom to the EU, and does Botanika Bharat LLP hold them?
For EU exports, large cardamom must comply with EU pesticide MRLs, aflatoxin limits (4–10 ppb for total aflatoxins), and may require phytosanitary certification. Botanika Bharat LLP holds FSSAI license 10251007107816296 and IEC ABFFB5548L, ensuring compliance with Indian export regulations. Additional certifications like Organic (NPOP/NOP) or Rainforest Alliance can be arranged upon request.
What are the common adulterants or substitutes for large cardamom that buyers should watch for?
Common adulterants include exhausted pods (after volatile oil extraction), other Amomum species (e.g., Amomum aromaticum), and added foreign matter like stems or sand. Buyers should request a Certificate of Analysis (CoA) testing volatile oil (min 2%), moisture (max 12%), and foreign matter (max 1%). Visual inspection for uniform color, size, and absence of insect damage is also recommended.
What is the difference between sun-dried and flue-cured large cardamom, and which should an importer specify?
Sun drying relies on solar exposure over 10–15 days and yields a lighter red-brown capsule with higher moisture risk if not monitored, while flue curing uses controlled wood-fire heat for 24–36 hours to produce the dark brown-to-black, smoke-aromatic capsule preferred in traditional markets. Flue-cured large cardamom typically reaches 8–10% moisture with a stronger smoky profile, whereas sun-dried lots suit buyers seeking milder aroma. Importers should specify the curing method in the purchase contract, as it materially affects color, aroma, and price per quintal.
What is hulling in large cardamom processing, and does the export product include or exclude the capsule?
Hulling refers to removal of the outer capsule or pericarp to obtain the seed, and it is distinct from the small-cardamom practice of decapsulation. Most Indian large cardamom exports are whole cured capsules with the pericarp intact, since the capsule carries much of the aroma and visual identity. De-hulled seed or husked product is available on request for specific food manufacturing applications, but buyers must specify whole versus hulled in the PO.
Can you supply large cardamom milled to powder, and what mesh sizes are typical?
Yes, Botanika Bharat LLP can arrange milling to powder through partner processing units, with common specifications of 40, 60, and 80 mesh depending on application. Powdered large cardamom loses volatile oil faster than whole capsules, so it is usually packed in food-grade laminated pouches or kraft bags with inner liners. Buyers should confirm mesh size, packing format, and shelf-life expectations before order confirmation.
What packaging formats are used for exporting flue-cured large cardamom from India?
Standard export packing is 10 kg, 25 kg, or 50 kg in multi-wall paper bags, jute bags with food-grade liners, or PP woven bags with inner LDPE liners to protect against moisture and smoke loss. Vacuum or nitrogen-flushed packs are available for powdered product and for buyers needing extended shelf life. Botanika Bharat LLP can customize labelling and private-brand packing on request.
Is sun-dried large cardamom acceptable for the Gulf and Middle East markets?
Gulf markets generally prefer dark, well-cured large cardamom with a pronounced smoky aroma for traditional culinary use, so flue-cured lots are usually the better fit. Sun-dried material can be supplied where buyers prioritize lighter color or milder flavour. Buyers should share their target specification so the correct curing method is allocated to the order.
What packaging formats does Botanika Bharat LLP use for large cardamom exports, and what are the net weights?
Standard export packaging includes 10 kg, 25 kg, and 50 kg food-grade PP or jute bags with inner liners, plus vacuum-sealed options for premium orders. Custom packaging and private labeling are available on request. All packaging is designed to support cool, dry storage and humidity control throughout the supply chain.
What certifications does Botanika Bharat LLP hold for large cardamom exports?
Botanika Bharat LLP holds FSSAI license 10251007107816296 and IEC ABFFB5548L for export operations. These registrations support compliance with Indian food safety and export regulations for large cardamom shipments. Buyers can request copies of certifications and product test reports with each order.
What is the typical essential oil content in large cardamom (Amomum subulatum) exported from India, and how does Botanika Bharat LLP ensure consistency?
Indian large cardamom typically contains 2-3% essential oil, with 1,8-cineole as the major component (50-70%). Botanika Bharat LLP sources from Sikkim and West Bengal and provides a Certificate of Analysis (COA) with each lot, ensuring oil content meets buyer specifications (e.g., min 2.5%).
Which microbiological tests are standard for large cardamom exports, and what limits does Botanika Bharat LLP adhere to?
Standard tests include Total Plate Count (max 10^5 CFU/g), Yeast & Mold (max 10^3 CFU/g), E. coli (absent), Salmonella (absent), and Coliforms (max 10 CFU/g). Botanika Bharat LLP follows FSSAI and EU regulations, providing microbiological COAs from NABL-accredited labs for each shipment.
What is the minimum essential oil content required for large cardamom in international trade, and how is it verified?
International buyers typically require a minimum essential oil content of 2.0-2.5% (v/w) for large cardamom. Verification is done via steam distillation (ISO 6571) or GC-MS. Botanika Bharat LLP ensures each batch meets or exceeds this specification through in-house testing and third-party lab reports.
How should large cardamom be stored to maintain essential oil content and prevent microbial contamination during export?
Large cardamom should be stored in cool, dry conditions (below 25°C and 60% relative humidity) away from light, in food-grade, moisture-barrier packaging. Botanika Bharat LLP uses vacuum-sealed or nitrogen-flushed bags to preserve essential oil and prevent microbial growth during transit.
What is the maximum acceptable level of aflatoxins in large cardamom for export to the EU, and how does Botanika Bharat LLP ensure compliance?
The EU sets maximum levels for aflatoxins in spices: total aflatoxins (B1+B2+G1+G2) max 10 µg/kg and aflatoxin B1 max 5 µg/kg. Botanika Bharat LLP tests for aflatoxins using HPLC and sources from regions with good agricultural practices to minimize contamination.
Can Botanika Bharat LLP customize essential oil content specifications for large cardamom based on buyer requirements?
Yes, Botanika Bharat LLP can source and blend large cardamom lots to meet specific essential oil content requirements (e.g., 2.0%, 2.5%, or 3.0% min). Buyers can request pre-shipment samples with COAs to verify specifications.
How can buyers contact Botanika Bharat LLP for inquiries about large cardamom specifications and certifications?
Buyers can contact Botanika Bharat LLP via phone at +91 9666668428 or email at [email protected] for detailed specifications, certifications, and samples. The team responds within 24 hours to discuss requirements.
What Codex Alimentarius standards or MRLs apply to large cardamom in international trade?
Codex does not currently establish a commodity-specific standard for large cardamom (Amomum subulatum), but the Codex Committee on Spices and Culinary Herbs (CCSCH) has been developing standards for spices, and the Codex MRL database covers selected actives on dried spices. Where Codex MRLs exist, they are often referenced in WTO SPS notifications and can serve as a benchmark for markets without their own limits. Exporters should confirm the latest Codex MRLs for each active and note that EU and US limits may be stricter.
How does the EU's increased official controls regime affect Indian large cardamom exports?
The EU has placed certain Indian spices under increased official controls (Regulation (EU) 2019/1793, as amended), requiring a certificate and analytical report for pesticide residues and/or mycotoxins at the border control post. Large cardamom consignments may be subject to 20–50% physical and identity checks depending on the listing. Exporters should verify the current annex listing and ensure the required official certificate accompanies each consignment.
What are the EU MRLs for fumigants like phosphine and methyl bromide on large cardamom?
The EU sets MRLs for phosphine (hydrogen phosphide) at 0.01 mg/kg and for methyl bromide at 0.01–0.05 mg/kg depending on the commodity under Regulation (EC) 396/2005. Methyl bromide is largely restricted under the Montreal Protocol, so phosphine fumigation with proper aeration and residue verification is more common. Exporters must provide residue test reports confirming compliance, as fumigant residues are a frequent cause of EU border rejections.
What fair trade practices are followed in the sourcing of Large Cardamom by Botanika Bharat LLP?
Botanika Bharat LLP works directly with smallholder farmers in Sikkim, ensuring fair prices, timely payments, and community development initiatives. We adhere to fair trade principles such as no child labor, gender equity, and environmental stewardship. Our sourcing model supports over 500 farmer families, promoting sustainable livelihoods.
What are the key specifications of Large Cardamom exported by Botanika Bharat LLP?
Our Large Cardamom (Amomum subulatum) is whole dried pods with a moisture content of ≤12%, oil content 3-5%, and size grading of 6-8 mm. We offer conventional and organic grades, with packaging in 25/50 kg jute or PP bags. Custom specifications (e.g., volatile oil, color) can be tailored to buyer requirements.
How does Botanika Bharat LLP ensure fair trade compliance for Large Cardamom exports?
We are committed to fair trade principles and can provide documentation on fair pricing, farmer training, and community projects. While not yet Fairtrade International certified, we follow fair trade practices and are open to certification for specific buyer requirements. Our FSSAI 10251007107816296 and IEC ABFFB5548L underscore our regulatory compliance.
What is the contact information for inquiries about Large Cardamom exports from Botanika Bharat LLP?
For detailed product specifications, pricing, and samples, please contact us at +91 9666668428 or email [email protected]. Our team will respond within 24 hours with tailored offers. Visit botanikabharat.com for more information.
How can an overseas importer verify that an Indian large cardamom supplier is a genuine exporter rather than a trading intermediary?
Cross-check the supplier's IEC (Importer-Exporter Code) on the DGFT portal and confirm the legal entity name on the GST registration matches the proforma invoice. Ask for the APEDA or Spices Board registration number and verify it directly with the issuing authority. A genuine exporter like Botanika Bharat LLP (IEC ABFFB5548L) will readily share these documents plus a factory address that you can independently confirm via Google Maps or a third-party inspection.
What should a factory audit of a large cardamom processing facility cover?
A factory audit should cover the drying and cleaning line, colour sorting, moisture-meter calibration, storage conditions (humidity-controlled, off-floor pallets), and pest control records. Verify traceability from farm-gate collection to finished lot, and check that the facility holds a valid FSSAI licence and follows HACCP or ISO 22000 if claimed. Third-party audits (SGS, Bureau Veritas, TÜV) can be arranged for a fee, typically USD 300–800.
What certifications should a reliable large cardamom exporter hold for EU or US buyers?
For EU buyers, look for Spices Board registration, phytosanitary certification, and compliance with EU MRLs for pesticides and aflatoxin limits (4 µg/kg total, 2 µg/kg B1). For US buyers, FDA facility registration and FSMA compliance are relevant. Organic buyers should verify NPOP or USDA Organic certification with the certifying body directly.
How does an escrow account work for first-time large cardamom imports from India?
For first-time buyers, we can structure an escrow through a mutually agreed bank such as SBI, HDFC, or an international escrow agent. Funds are released to Botanika Bharat LLP only upon presentation of shipping documents (Bill of Lading, phytosanitary certificate, FSSAI compliance documents, and quality certificate). This protects both parties and is commonly used for orders above 15 MT where trust is being established.
What credit insurance options protect my large cardamom purchase from India?
Buyers can arrange credit insurance through ECGC (Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India) or private insurers like Coface or Atradius to cover political and commercial risks. For large cardamom orders, we recommend coverage of at least 90% of the invoice value. ECGC's specific policy covers up to 90% for commercial risks and 95% for political risks, giving importers strong protection on high-value transactions.
What bank guarantee can Botanika Bharat LLP provide to assure performance on a large cardamom supply contract?
We can issue a Performance Bank Guarantee (PBG) of 5-10% of the contract value through our bankers, valid until 30 days after the last shipment. For advance payment contracts, we can also provide an Advance Payment Guarantee (APG) of equal value. Both instruments are issued by scheduled commercial banks in India and are typically confirmed by the buyer's bank if required.
How are disputes handled under an escrow or SBLC-backed large cardamom contract?
Disputes are governed by the contract's arbitration clause, typically under ICC or SIAC rules with a neutral seat such as Singapore or London. Escrow funds or SBLC draws are released only against the agreed documentary conditions, and independent inspection by SGS or Bureau Veritas is a standard pre-release requirement. This ensures objective quality verification before any payment is triggered.
What documents must accompany an L/C or SBLC drawdown for large cardamom shipments?
Standard documents include the commercial invoice, packing list, full set of clean on-board Bill of Lading, certificate of origin, phytosanitary certificate, fumigation certificate, FSSAI compliance declaration, and a quality certificate from an accredited lab. For large cardamom, we also provide a certificate confirming Amomum subulatum species and moisture content below 12%. All documents must strictly conform to the L/C terms to avoid discrepancies.
What are the typical bank charges and who bears them for SBLC or forfaiting on large cardamom deals?
Issuance charges for an SBLC typically range from 1-2% per annum of the instrument value, usually borne by the buyer. Forfaiting discount costs, typically 5-8% per annum depending on tenor and country risk, are negotiated between the parties. As a standard practice, each party bears its own bank's charges unless otherwise agreed in the contract.
What is the typical 1,8-cineole content in Indian large cardamom (Amomum subulatum) and how does it affect buyer specifications?
Indian large cardamom typically contains 1,8-cineole as the dominant volatile constituent, often reported in the range of 55–75% of the essential oil depending on the cultivar, altitude, and drying method. Buyers sourcing for flavor and fragrance applications should specify a minimum cineole percentage on a COA (e.g., ≥60% by GC-MS) since cineole drives the characteristic camphoraceous-eucalyptol note. Botanika Bharat LLP can supply batch-specific GC-MS profiles so importers can match their formulation targets.
How does alpha-terpineol contribute to large cardamom aroma, and what levels should importers expect in the essential oil?
Alpha-terpineol is a minor but important oxygenated monoterpene in large cardamom oil that adds a floral, lilac-like nuance and supports the overall sweet-spicy profile. It is typically present at low single-digit percentages in the volatile oil, so it is usually evaluated qualitatively on GC-MS rather than as a primary purchase spec. Food manufacturers using the oil for beverages and confectionery should request a full chromatogram to confirm the terpene alcohol profile.
What role does bisabolene play in large cardamom oleoresin and essential oil, and why do some buyers monitor it?
Bisabolene (including beta-bisabolene) is a sesquiterpene hydrocarbon found in large cardamom volatiles that contributes to the warm, woody-resinous background of the aroma and is more concentrated in oleoresin than in steam-distilled oil. Buyers monitoring authenticity and quality use sesquiterpene ratios, including bisabolene, to distinguish genuine Amomum subulatum material from adulterated or blended products. A GC-MS fingerprint showing consistent sesquiterpene content supports traceability claims.
What is the difference between large cardamom essential oil and oleoresin in terms of aroma compound concentration?
Essential oil is obtained by steam or hydro-distillation and captures mainly the volatile fraction, with 1,8-cineole typically 55–75% of the oil. Oleoresin is produced by solvent extraction and contains both volatiles and non-volatile resinous matter, giving a fuller, more rounded flavor with higher sesquiterpene and fixed-oil content. Buyers should choose oil for clear liquid flavoring and oleoresin for heat-stable, full-flavor applications in processed foods.
Which solvent extraction methods are used for large cardamom oleoresin, and what yield can importers expect?
Commercial large cardamom oleoresin is typically produced by percolation or maceration using food-grade solvents such as ethanol or hexane, followed by solvent recovery under vacuum to protect heat-sensitive aroma compounds. Oleoresin yields commonly fall in the range of 8–15% by weight of dried capsules, depending on capsule quality and solvent ratio. Buyers should confirm residual solvent limits comply with their destination market regulations, such as FSSAI and EU maximum residue levels.
What GC-MS specifications should a B2B buyer include in a purchase contract for large cardamom essential oil?
A robust contract spec should include identification of 1,8-cineole as the principal component with a stated minimum percentage, plus limits or ranges for alpha-terpineol, terpinen-4-ol, and sesquiterpenes such as bisabolene. Buyers should also require optical rotation, refractive index, and specific gravity ranges consistent with genuine Amomum subulatum oil. Requiring a batch-specific GC-MS chromatogram and MSDS with each shipment reduces quality disputes.
What certifications and registrations should an importer verify before buying large cardamom from an Indian exporter?
Importers should verify the exporter's FSSAI license, IEC code, and any relevant product testing or organic certifications. Botanika Bharat LLP operates under FSSAI license 10251007107816296 and IEC ABFFB5548L, which can be cross-checked against Indian government registries. Requesting COA, MSDS, and phytosanitary certificates alongside these registrations ensures a compliant, traceable supply chain.
What are typical MOQs, packaging, and lead times for large cardamom essential oil and oleoresin exports from India?
Essential oil and oleoresin are usually supplied in food-grade HDPE or epoxy-lined drums, with smaller lots in aluminum bottles or jerry cans for sampling. Typical export MOQs range from 25 kg for essential oil to 100–200 kg for oleoresin, with lead times of about 2–4 weeks after order confirmation depending on batch availability. Buyers should confirm packaging compatibility with their destination's food-contact regulations.
Which countries are the largest importers of Indian large cardamom (black cardamom), and what share does India supply to each?
Pakistan is the largest destination for Indian large cardamom, typically absorbing 40-50% of India's exports, followed by the UAE (10-15%), Saudi Arabia, the UK, and the USA. India is the world's dominant producer of Amomum subulatum, accounting for over 80% of global supply, so buyers in these markets are heavily dependent on Indian origin.
What grades and specifications of large cardamom does Botanika Bharat LLP export, and how do they meet UK and USA buyer requirements?
Botanika Bharat LLP supplies large cardamom in grades based on capsule size (typically 6mm+, 7mm+, 8mm+ bold) with moisture max 12%, volatile oil 2-3%, and foreign matter below 1%, meeting UK and USA food manufacturer specs. For these markets, we provide steam-sterilized or ETO-free options and can arrange third-party lab testing for pesticide residues and aflatoxins against EU/US MRLs.
How does seasonal availability of Indian large cardamom affect supply to UK importers between 2024 and 2026?
Indian large cardamom is harvested from September to November, with peak export availability from November to March; supplies tighten from June to August. UK importers should contract Q4 2025 and Q1 2026 requirements by August 2025 to secure 8mm+ bold grades, as forward bookings from Pakistan and UAE typically absorb 60-70% of premium stock early in the season.
What is the projected global demand growth for large cardamom from 2024 to 2026, and which sectors are driving it?
Global large cardamom demand is projected to grow 4-6% annually through 2026, led by South Asian diaspora demand in the UK and USA, and by food manufacturers using it in spice blends, ready meals, and beverages. The UAE re-export trade and Pakistan's traditional consumption are expected to remain the largest volume drivers, with premium bold grades seeing the strongest growth.
What is the difference between an exporter and a wholesaler when I buy large cardamom (badi elaichi) from India?
An exporter like Botanika Bharat LLP ships across borders and handles APEDA, Spices Board, phytosanitary and customs paperwork, so you get FOB pricing USD 8.50-14.00/kg and an 18-20 MT FCL option. A wholesaler sells inside one country, usually without export documents. If you need IEC ABFFB5548L, FSSAI 10251007107816296 and a NABL COA with the shipment, buy from the exporter. Ask a wholesaler for their source mill and lot COA instead.
What is a retailer's role in large cardamom, and can they buy directly from Botanika Bharat LLP?
A retailer sells small packs to consumers or restaurants, typically 100 g to 5 kg, and needs food-safe packaging and labelling, not export documents. Botanika Bharat LLP's minimum is 250 kg trial, so a single retail shop is below threshold; retailers usually buy through distributors or wholesalers. If a retail chain needs private-label badi elaichi, ask for 250 kg trial terms, FSSAI-labelled packs and a NABL COA per lot. Confirm shelf-life and moisture before agreeing pack sizes.
How do commercial terms differ between buying from an exporter and buying from a local wholesaler for large cardamom?
An exporter quotes FOB, typically USD 8.50-14.00/kg depending on grade, with payment by LC or agreed bank terms, documents including phytosanitary certificate, COA and certificate of origin. A local wholesaler quotes ex-godown in local currency with credit and no export paperwork. Botanika Bharat LLP works on export terms with 250 kg trial, 1 MT regular and 18-20 MT FCL. Domestic wholesale buyers should confirm GST invoice and delivery terms, which are separate from export FOB pricing.
What is the real difference between a supplier and a manufacturer of large cardamom, and which is Botanika Bharat LLP?
A manufacturer processes raw capsules into graded, dried or ground cardamom and controls hulling, drying and grading; a supplier sells material without necessarily processing it. Botanika Bharat LLP is an exporter and supplier sourcing Sikkim and Darjeeling hills material, with Nepal origin also traded, and offers whole HS 0908.31 or ground HS 0908.32. If you need a specific volatile oil or moisture band, ask for the NABL COA and confirm whether the lot is milled in-house or bought graded.
What is the exact registered legal name of your firm, and is it a partnership, LLP or private limited company?
The legal name is Botanika Bharat LLP. The 'LLP' suffix means it is a Limited Liability Partnership registered under India's LLP Act, not a private limited company or a proprietorship. This matters commercially: an LLP has designated partners, a registered LLPIN, and liability sits with the entity rather than any single owner. Ask for the LLP incorporation certificate and LLPIN before signing. The name on the proforma invoice, IEC and bank account should all read Botanika Bharat LLP.
In which year was Botanika Bharat LLP founded, and how long has it been trading large cardamom?
Ask Botanika Bharat LLP directly for its LLP incorporation date and first large cardamom shipment date, and request the certificate of incorporation as proof. Do not accept a verbal year. For supplier vetting, the incorporation date and the APEDA RCMC validity date together show trading history. A newer exporter may still be reliable, but a buyer should then lean more on pre-shipment inspection and a NABL COA rather than on track record alone.
What is your GSTIN, and is GST charged on large cardamom exported from India?
Ask Botanika Bharat LLP for its GSTIN and verify it on the GST portal. Exports are zero-rated, so GST is normally not charged on the export invoice when goods move under a shipping bill, but the supplier must still hold a valid GST registration. If you buy on a high-seas or merchant-export basis, the treatment can differ. Ask the exporter to state the GST position in writing on the proforma invoice so your customs broker and accountant agree.
How many staff do you employ, and what is your monthly processing and export capacity for large cardamom?
Ask Botanika Bharat LLP for its current staff count, sorting and grading capacity in metric tonnes per month, and maximum warehouse holding capacity. Capacity claims should be backed by the warehouse size and number of sorting tables. For context, a 1 MT regular order and an 18-20 MT FCL are very different loads — confirm the exporter can handle your FCL within your shipment window without subcontracting to an unknown third party.
Do you hold MSME or Udyam registration, and does it affect how I should trade with you?
Ask Botanika Bharat LLP for its Udyam registration number and certificate. Udyam is India's MSME registration and replaces the old Udyog Aadhaar. It matters commercially because MSME suppliers have statutory payment-protection rights in India, and some buyers use it to assess entity size. It is not a quality certification. Verify the Udyam number on the official Udyam portal and confirm the enterprise name matches the IEC and FSSAI records.
How do we register Botanika Bharat LLP as an approved vendor in our procurement system, and what documents should we request for the vendor file?
Send a vendor registration request by email and ask for a vendor pack: FSSAI licence 10251007107816296, IEC ABFFB5548L, APEDA RCMC, Spices Board India registration, GSTIN, bank details on letterhead, and a signed declaration of no related-party conflict. We return a completed supplier questionnaire plus cancelled cheque and PAN. Buyers usually assign a vendor code after document verification and a sample approval. Ask for the exact document checklist your ERP needs before we submit, so the file is complete in one pass.
How do you treat force majeure events such as landslides, strikes, or crop failure, and what notice is required?
Force majeure covers events beyond reasonable control: landslides and road closures in the Sikkim and Darjeeling hills, strikes, port congestion, government restrictions, and crop failure. The affected party must notify the other in writing within a stated period, usually 7-15 days, with evidence, and the delivery window is extended accordingly. If the event continues beyond an agreed period, either side may cancel the affected quantity without penalty. The clause should not excuse payment for goods already shipped. Define the notice period and evidence in the PO.
Which law governs your export contracts, and where would arbitration take place?
Indian law governs, and arbitration under the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 is the usual route, with the seat in India, commonly New Delhi or Mumbai, and proceedings in English. Many buyers prefer arbitration in a neutral seat such as Singapore; that is negotiable at contract stage. Try to settle by correspondence first, then arbitration. The clause should name the seat, the number of arbitrators, the language, and that the award is final and binding. Confirm this before signing the PO, not after a dispute.
Will you sign a mutual NDA before we share specifications, volumes, and end-customer details?
Yes. A mutual NDA is normal before detailed technical and commercial discussions. It should cover specifications, pricing, volumes, end-customer names, and sample data, with a defined term, typically 2-3 years, and standard exclusions for information already public or independently developed. Send your template and we return a signed copy before sharing sensitive documents. The NDA does not restrict either side from regulatory disclosures required by customs, FSSAI, APEDA, or the Spices Board.
Do you undergo social and sustainability audits, and what should a buyer ask for instead of assuming certification?
We do not claim social or sustainability certifications we have not been audited for. Buyers should ask for the specific scheme name, the auditing body, the certificate number, and its validity date, then verify with the issuer. If no certificate exists, request a documented self-assessment covering labour practices, child-labour policy, worker safety, and sourcing traceability to the Sikkim or Darjeeling collection point. A buyer-commissioned second-party audit is also possible with notice. Treat any unverifiable sustainability claim as a red flag.
What is the botanical identity of large cardamom, and how is it different from green cardamom (choti elaichi)?
Large cardamom is Amomum subulatum, a member of the Zingiberaceae family, grown mainly in Sikkim and Darjeeling hills. Green cardamom is a different species, Elettaria cardamomum, often called choti elaichi or green ilaichi. Large cardamom pods are bigger, brown to black, wrinkled, and have a smoky, camphor-like aroma; green cardamom pods are smaller, green, and sweeter. They are not interchangeable in formulations, so specify Amomum subulatum on your purchase contract.
How does black cardamom (badi elaichi) differ from green cardamom in composition and use?
Black cardamom, or badi elaichi, is dried over open smoke, giving a dark colour and smoky flavour. It has lower volatile oil than green cardamom, typically 1-3% versus 3-7%, and a higher proportion of 1,8-cineole. Green cardamom is used in desserts, tea, and sweets; black cardamom suits biryani, meat dishes, and masalas. For buyers, the two are separate HS lines and separate specifications, so state which one you need before requesting a sample.
What is 1,8-cineole, and why does its level matter in large cardamom?
1,8-Cineole is the main volatile compound in large cardamom and gives the camphor-like note. Indian Amomum subulatum typically runs about 55-75% cineole in the volatile oil, but this varies by origin and drying method. Buyers in pharma, oral care, and flavour houses set a minimum cineole figure in their contract. Ask for a NABL laboratory COA reporting cineole by GC on the actual lot, not a generic range, before fixing price.
What total ash and acid-insoluble ash limits apply to large cardamom?
Typical trade limits are total ash not more than 6-8% and acid-insoluble ash not more than 1.5-2% for whole dried large cardamom. Higher ash suggests soil, dust, or foreign matter, often from poor drying or handling. These are specification figures, not a legal maximum, so write the exact limit you need in the contract. Request ash results on the NABL COA along with moisture and volatile oil for each lot.
What size tolerance is normal for large cardamom capsules, and how is size measured?
Size is measured as capsule length, usually by sieving or manual gauge. Badadana is about 8-10 mm and Chotadana about 6-8 mm. A tolerance of plus or minus 1 mm is common, and 5-10% undersize or oversize is often allowed in a lot. Write the tolerance and the measuring method into the contract. Ask the supplier for a sieve analysis report so the size claim is verifiable, not just a grade name.
How can I detect adulteration in large cardamom?
Common adulteration includes mixing cheaper origins, adding exhausted pods after oil extraction, or blending in green cardamom. Check volatile oil and 1,8-cineole by GC, since exhausted pods show low oil. Look at pod colour, weight, and seed fill; light, dull pods suggest spent material. Request a NABL COA on the lot and a retained sample. If the price is far below the market range of USD 8.50-14.00/kg FOB, ask why before buying.
Should I buy whole large cardamom or ground powder, and what changes?
Whole pods keep volatile oil far better and are the safer export form; ground powder loses aroma quickly and has a shorter shelf life. Whole is HS 0908.31, ground is 0908.32. Grinding also raises the risk of adulteration and moisture pickup, so ground needs tighter testing and faster use. For long transit and storage, buy whole and grind at destination. Ask for the particle size and packing if you do buy ground.
What are decorticated large cardamom seeds, and when are they preferred?
Decorticated seeds are the black seeds removed from the capsule, sold without the husk. They suit extractors and grinders who want less bulk and faster processing, but they lose the husk's protection and absorb moisture faster. Oil content per kg of seed is higher than per kg of whole pod. Ask for the seed-to-husk ratio, moisture, and volatile oil on the seed, and confirm packing because seeds need moisture-barrier bags.
Does large cardamom from Sikkim carry a Geographical Indication, and why does it matter?
Yes, Sikkim large cardamom holds Geographical Indication protection in India, recognising the product from that region. GI status supports origin claims but is not a quality grade by itself. If you want GI material, ask for documentation linking the lot to the Sikkim growing area and confirm the GI is stated on the invoice and COA. Botanika Bharat LLP trades Sikkim and Darjeeling hills material and also Nepal origin, so specify which you need.
What is the harvest calendar for large cardamom, and how does it affect supply?
Large cardamom is harvested from about September to November in Sikkim and Darjeeling, followed by curing and sorting through December to February. Fresh-crop material reaches export markets from late autumn. Old-crop stock is sold through the following months, and its volatile oil and colour are lower. Ask the supplier whether the lot is new crop or old crop and the curing date, because this affects aroma and price far more than grade name alone.
Why is Indian large cardamom priced above Guatemalan cardamom?
Guatemala is the dominant global producer of green cardamom, Elettaria cardamomum, a different species from Indian black cardamom, Amomum subulatum. They are not direct substitutes, so price comparison is often misleading. Indian large cardamom is a smaller, region-specific crop with a distinct smoky profile and strong domestic demand, which supports higher prices. Compare on species, volatile oil, and cineole, not on country alone, and ask for a COA before judging value.
What substitutes exist for large cardamom, and how do they change a formulation?
Possible substitutes include green cardamom for some sweet applications, though the flavour differs, and other smoky spices for the smoke note. No substitute matches the camphor-like 1,8-cineole profile of Amomum subulatum exactly. Substitution changes aroma, oil content, and often cost. If a buyer is reformulating, test a small lot against the original and compare volatile oil and cineole. Ask the supplier for a sample of the specific grade rather than assuming equivalence.
What should I tell my own customers about the difference between badi elaichi and green cardamom so I do not lose credibility?
Be clear they are different products. Badi elaichi is Amomum subulatum, large, dark brown, smoky, used in biryani, garam masala and some ayurvedic preparations. Green cardamom or choti elaichi is a different species, smaller, green, with a sharper aroma. They are not substitutes in a recipe. Tell customers the grade you supply, the origin (Sikkim, Darjeeling or Nepal), moisture level and whether the capsule is whole or hulled. This prevents complaints later.
How do I claim against insurance if my large cardamom arrives wet or damaged?
Insure the cargo, preferably on an all-risk basis, and make sure the policy covers the full CIF value. On arrival, do not move or open damaged bags before a survey. Photograph the container, the seals, the bags and the damage. Notify the insurer and the shipping line immediately and keep the survey report. Retain the original bill of lading, invoice, packing list and COA. Claims usually fail because notice was late or the damage was not surveyed, so act within the policy's notice period.
I want to buy large cardamom and re-export it to another country. What rules apply?
Re-export rules depend on your country, not India's. If you import into the UAE or EU and later re-export, your local customs and food authority rules apply, and the original Indian phytosanitary certificate usually does not cover the re-export. You may need a new certificate or a re-export certificate from your own authority. Check whether your buyer's country accepts a re-exported consignment and what origin marking it requires. Confirm with your customs broker before you commit to the sale.
Which Indian ports do you use for large cardamom exports, and can I nominate a different port?
We normally ship from Nhava Sheva (JNPT) and Mundra for FCL, and ICD Rudrapur or Delhi for inland container depot routing. Kolkata is used for some Nepal-origin lots. You can nominate any port, but the FOB price may change because inland haulage from Rudrapur to Nhava Sheva differs from Mundra. Ask us for a port-wise cost comparison before fixing the Incoterm. Air shipments for samples usually leave from Delhi.
What are typical transit times from India to major large cardamom markets?
From Nhava Sheva or Mundra, sea transit is roughly 18-25 days to Jebel Ali, 20-28 days to UK and Rotterdam, 28-35 days to US East Coast, 35-42 days to US West Coast, 12-18 days to Singapore and 10-15 days to Colombo. Add 7-12 days for inland haulage, customs and documentation. Air freight from Delhi reaches Dubai in 1-2 days and Europe or US in 3-5 days. Always ask for the current sailing schedule, because congestion can add a week.
How do demurrage and detention charges arise on large cardamom containers, and how can I avoid them?
Demurrage is charged when a container stays at the terminal beyond free days; detention applies when you keep the container outside the port beyond free time. Indian ports typically give 3-7 free days, and shipping lines give 7-14 days for detention. Delays in LC documents, customs queries or missing permits cause these charges. To avoid them, pre-clear your import licence and HS code 0908.31, arrange a customs broker early, and request extended free time at booking if your inland delivery is slow.
Which months see port congestion in India, and how should I plan large cardamom shipments around it?
Congestion and delays are common around October-November during festival cargo peaks and in the pre-monsoon and monsoon months when weather disrupts terminal operations. Year-end and Chinese New Year also tighten space. Book space 2-3 weeks ahead for FCL, keep buffer of 7-10 days in your LC shipment period, and avoid tight last-sailing deadlines. Ask us for the current vessel schedule and terminal dwell time before you fix a shipment date in the contract.
What currency is the invoice raised in, USD or INR, and can I choose?
Invoices are normally raised in USD, matching our FOB price range of USD 8.50-14.00/kg. INR invoicing is possible if your bank and Indian regulations allow it, and the INR amount is fixed at the exchange rate on the invoice date. State your preferred currency in the enquiry so the proforma is issued correctly. The proforma shows currency, Incoterm and amount.
What credit terms are available to repeat buyers of large cardamom?
Repeat buyers with a clean record can move to 30-60 day usance LC or DA after two or three settled orders. Credit is reviewed per buyer, not granted automatically. A trial at 250 kg, then 1 MT, then FCL builds the record. Ask for the credit proposal in writing; we do not offer open account terms to first-time buyers.
How do you screen buyers and shipments for sanctions and denied parties?
We screen the buyer name, address, bank and vessel against sanctions and denied-party lists before accepting an order and again before shipment. If a match appears, we stop and ask for clarification. Buyers should also confirm their own bank is not restricted. Tell us the final consignee and end user at enquiry stage, because a mismatch later can hold up documents.
What KYC documents do you need from a buyer before a large cardamom contract?
We ask for the buyer's certificate of incorporation or trade licence, GST/VAT or tax number, bank details on letterhead, authorised signatory ID, and the end-use country. For LC business the issuing bank's details are also needed. This is standard KYC for an Indian exporter with IEC ABFFB5548L and FSSAI 10251007107816296. Send these with the enquiry to speed up the proforma.
Which countries are the largest buyers of Indian large cardamom, and what does each market actually want?
India's large cardamom (badi elaichi) exports go mainly to Pakistan, UAE, Saudi Arabia and other Gulf states, plus the UK, US, Japan and Bangladesh. Gulf buyers want bold 8-10mm capsules with strong smoky aroma for gahwa and meat dishes. EU and UK bakery users want consistent 6-8mm chotadana with controlled moisture and MRL compliance. US retail and tea-blend buyers want clean, uniform capsules with NABL COA. Japan wants tight visual and pesticide precision. Ask each supplier for destination-wise Spices Board shipment data rather than accepting general claims.
How does Indian large cardamom compare with Guatemala and Nepal supply in the global market?
Guatemala dominates global cardamom trade but sells mostly green cardamom (choti elaichi), a different product from Indian badi elaichi. Nepal grows true large cardamom (Amomum subulatum) and competes directly with India, often at lower prices but with less consistent grading and documentation. Indian large cardamom from Sikkim and Darjeeling carries a GI tag and stronger export paperwork. Buyers comparing origins should ask for origin certificate, grade size in mm, moisture percentage and NABL COA per lot, since price alone hides quality differences.
Who are the typical large buyers of Indian large cardamom, and how do I position myself among them?
Main buyers are spice wholesalers and distributors in Pakistan and the Gulf, tea and masala manufacturers in India and the UK, food-service importers in the US, and specialty retailers in Japan. Wholesalers buy 18-20 MT FCL and resell in smaller lots; manufacturers buy against fixed specifications and need NABL COA per lot; retailers buy 250 kg to 1 MT. If you are a smaller buyer, expect to pay more per kg than an FCL buyer. Ask your supplier for the grade and MOQ tier that matches your annual volume.
How do Ramadan and festival cycles affect large cardamom demand and lead times?
Demand from Gulf markets rises sharply in the two to three months before Ramadan because badi elaichi is used in gahwa, biryani and sweets. Indian festival demand peaks around Diwali. This means orders placed January to March and August to October face tighter stock and longer vessel booking times. Buyers should confirm production and shipment schedules at least 60-90 days before the festival window and lock grade and price early. Late orders may only get mixed or chotadana grades. Confirm the exact Ramadan dates for your target year with your supplier.
What is the commercial difference between buying from an exporter, a wholesaler, a dealer and a stockist for large cardamom?
An exporter like Botanika Bharat LLP holds IEC, APEDA RCMC and Spices Board registration, issues phytosanitary certificates, NABL COA and handles FOB or CIF shipment directly. A wholesaler buys in bulk and resells domestically, usually without export documents. A dealer brokers between parties and may not hold stock or take quality liability. A stockist holds inventory locally and sells small lots at a margin, useful for urgent top-ups but limited on grade consistency. For import, buy from a registered exporter; for small domestic top-ups, a stockist is practical.
After Brexit, what changed for importing large cardamom into the UK compared with the EU route?
The UK now runs its own import controls. You need a UK EORI, a customs declaration, and the goods enter under the UK Global Tariff, not the EU TARIC. UK MRLs were retained from EU law but can diverge, so check the UK pesticide database. Phytosanitary certificates are required for plant products, and the UK has its own BTOM risk categories for fresh produce; dried spices like large cardamom are generally lower risk but still need correct documentation. EU-cleared goods no longer move freely into the UK.
What biosecurity requirements apply when importing large cardamom into Australia?
Australia's Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry (DAFF) regulates imports under the Biosecurity Act. Dried large cardamom is generally permitted but subject to inspection for live insects, soil, seeds and plant debris. You need an import permit only if the commodity is listed as requiring one; otherwise a valid phytosanitary certificate and a packing declaration are standard. Fumigation or treatment may be directed on arrival at the importer's cost. Check the BICON database for the exact conditions for HS 0908.31 before booking freight.
What is CFIA's role for large cardamom imported into Canada, and what documents should a Canadian buyer expect?
The Canadian Food Inspection Agency enforces the Safe Food for Canadians Regulations. Importers need a valid SFC licence and must maintain preventive controls and traceability records. For large cardamom, CFIA checks for pesticide residues, mycotoxins and labelling compliance. You need a phytosanitary certificate, a COA, and a supplier food safety record. Canada does not require a prior notice system like the US, but the importer must be able to trace the lot one step back and one step forward. Confirm the HS classification with your broker.
How does China's GACC registration work for an Indian large cardamom exporter, and can Botanika Bharat ship to China now?
China requires overseas food manufacturers and exporters to be registered with the General Administration of Customs of China (GACC) under Decree 248, usually through the competent authority in the exporting country. For Indian spices, this runs via the Spices Board or APEDA channel, and the registration is product- and facility-specific. A Chinese importer should confirm the exporter's GACC registration number before contracting, because unregistered facilities cannot clear. Buyers should ask Botanika Bharat for current GACC status rather than assume it; registration is not automatic.
What are the inner and outer packaging formats for your large cardamom, and how do 5, 10, 25 and 50 kg packs differ in construction?
Large cardamom is packed in food-grade multilayer bags with an inner liner: 5 kg and 10 kg as cartons or laminated pouches for retail and sampling, 25 kg as a lined PP or paper-laminate bag, and 50 kg as a lined jute or PP bag. All formats are net-weight filled; the liner is the moisture barrier, so confirm liner GSM and food-grade certification in the proforma. Ask for a pack sample before approving artwork.
How are batch and lot codes applied to large cardamom bags, and what traceability do they give me?
Each bag or carton carries a lot code linking it to the processing batch, grade, packing date and the NABL COA for that lot. Codes are printed on the label and, for bulk bags, on the bag itself. Keep the code on arrival so any quality query can be traced to the specific lot and COA. Ask for the coding format in advance if your warehouse system needs a fixed structure.
How is shelf-life dating handled on large cardamom packs, and what date format should I specify?
Packs can carry packing date and best-before information in the format you specify (for example DD/MM/YYYY), subject to your market's rules. Large cardamom is typically given 18-24 months shelf life under good storage, so the date is set from the packing date, not harvest date. Confirm the wording and format at artwork approval; retail-pack date marking rules in the EU and UK remain the importer's responsibility.
I want to become a reseller of Indian large cardamom in my country. What is the realistic first step before I approach buyers?
Start by fixing your product definition, not your customer list. Decide one grade, say Badadana bold 8-10mm, one packing (10 kg or 20 kg cartons) and one destination market. Ask your supplier for a NABL COA, phytosanitary certificate and a written spec sheet on moisture, admixture and volatile oil. Then price landed cost including freight, duty and your margin. Resellers who skip the spec stage usually lose money on the first claim. Botanika Bharat can quote FOB USD 8.50-14.00/kg by grade so you can build the landed calculation.
How much working capital does a cardamom distribution business actually need to start?
For a 250 kg trial at USD 8.50-14.00/kg FOB, goods value is roughly USD 2,125-3,500. Add freight, insurance, customs clearance, duty and local storage, so plan USD 4,000-6,000 for the first trial. For a 1 MT regular order, budget USD 12,000-20,000 landed depending on grade and destination. Keep a further 20-25% buffer for payment terms gaps, because distributors often pay the exporter before their own buyers settle. Do not commit all capital to one grade.
Can I get exclusivity or sole distributorship for a territory from an Indian cardamom exporter?
Exclusivity is possible but rarely given on a first order. Exporters normally ask for evidence: a minimum annual volume, a business plan, registered company documents and proof of active buyers. A realistic structure is a 6-12 month trial with no exclusivity, then a written territory agreement if you hit agreed volumes. Ask what the minimum committed tonnage is, whether it is per grade or total, and what happens if you miss it. Get any exclusivity in writing with territory, duration and volume defined.
What are territory rights in spice distribution, and how do they differ from exclusivity?
Territory rights define where you may sell; exclusivity defines whether the exporter can appoint others there. You can have territory rights without exclusivity, meaning you are the named partner for, say, Poland but the exporter may still sell to other Polish buyers. True exclusivity usually carries a volume commitment and sometimes a minimum purchase guarantee. Ask for the territory to be defined by country, not region, because customs and labelling rules follow national borders. Also clarify whether online sales into your territory count against your rights.
How do I get appointed as an agent or channel partner for an Indian large cardamom exporter?
Send a short profile: company registration, IEC or import licence, existing product lines, target customers, expected annual volume and payment method. Exporters assess whether you can clear customs, handle food labelling and pay on time. Expect a trial order first, often 250 kg, before any agency letter. Botanika Bharat LLP works on FSSAI 10251007107816296, IEC ABFFB5548L and APEDA RCMC, so you can verify credentials before signing anything. Ask for a written appointment letter stating products, grades, territory and commission or margin basis.
Should I work on commission or on my own margin as a cardamom agent?
These are different businesses. A commission agent introduces buyers to the exporter and is paid a percentage of invoice value, typically 2-5%, without taking title to goods or credit risk. A distributor buys at FOB or CIF, owns the stock, carries currency and quality risk, and earns the spread between purchase and resale. Commission is low-risk but capped; margin scales but can turn negative on claims. New traders with limited capital should start as commission agents to learn the trade, then move to buying and stocking once they understand landed costs.
How do I handle my very first cardamom customer without losing money?
Sell a defined grade with a written spec, not a vague description. Confirm moisture, admixture and capsule size, and quote on a stated Incoterm. Take a small order, deliver on time, and attach the COA and phytosanitary certificate. Keep one sealed retention sample from the lot you sold. If the buyer claims a defect, you can compare against the retained sample and the supplier's COA. Avoid promising a volatile oil figure you have not tested. First customers are won on documentation and consistency, not on the lowest price.
What mistakes do new cardamom traders commonly make?
The frequent ones: buying on price alone without a spec sheet, ignoring moisture so capsules arrive mouldy, forgetting that green cardamom (choti elaichi) and large cardamom (badi elaichi) are different products with different buyers, and quoting CIF without checking freight. Others under-declare value, skip phytosanitary checks, or promise exclusivity they do not have. Many also confuse a trader with an exporter: a trader resells without owning the export documentation, while an exporter holds IEC, APEDA RCMC and Spices Board registration. Verify documents before you commit.
How do I find buyers for large cardamom if I have no trade contacts yet?
Target the categories that actually use badi elaichi: spice blenders, tea masala and biryani masala manufacturers, ayurvedic formulators, and ethnic grocery wholesalers. Approach them with a spec sheet and a sample, not a brochure. Trade fairs, importers' associations and your country's spice or food ingredient distributors are realistic entry points. Ask the exporter for a reference spec and COA you can share. Track which grade each buyer needs, because a tea masala buyer may want a different capsule size than a retail packer.
What is the difference between being a stockist and a distributor in the cardamom trade?
A stockist holds inventory and sells from stock, earning on the spread and on fast local delivery; the stockist carries storage and price risk. A distributor usually has a formal appointment, a defined territory and sometimes a volume commitment, and may get better pricing or first refusal on lots. A dealer is a broader term for anyone buying and reselling, often without an appointment. For large cardamom, stockists need dry storage because moisture pickup damages capsules, so warehouse conditions matter as much as the buying price.
In large cardamom sourcing, what is the real difference between an exporter and a wholesaler?
An exporter like Botanika Bharat LLP sells across borders and handles IEC, APEDA RCMC, Spices Board registration, phytosanitary certificate and NABL COA per shipment. A wholesaler sells inside one country, usually in truckloads, with local GST invoice and no export papers. Exporters need buyer KYC, LC or TT, and 250 kg trial minimum. Wholesalers need local credit terms and 1 MT plus. Botanika serves exporters' role only, not domestic wholesale.
What is a supplier in cardamom trade, and does Botanika Bharat LLP count as a supplier or something more?
A supplier is the party that actually delivers goods against a purchase order; the word says nothing about export capability. Many Indian suppliers are aggregators who buy from Sikkim or Nepal and resell. Botanika Bharat LLP is a registered exporter and supplier: FSSAI 10251007107816296, IEC ABFFB5548L, APEDA RCMC, Spices Board registered, shipping Badadana 8-10mm and Chotadana 6-8mm from Rudrapur. Ask a supplier for its IEC and phytosanitary track record.
What is a dealer in large cardamom, and can Botanika Bharat LLP work with dealers?
A dealer buys and resells on its own account, taking price risk, often holding stock in local mandis. Dealers usually want small lots, 250-500 kg, cash or 7-15 day credit, and rarely handle export documents. Botanika Bharat LLP can supply dealers for export-bound deals at 250 kg trial or 1 MT regular MOQ, FOB Nhava Sheva, USD 8.50-14.00/kg by grade. Dealers must arrange their own import licence and destination clearance.
What is a distributor in cardamom, and how do distributor terms differ from exporter terms?
A distributor buys in bulk, holds stock, covers a territory and resells to retailers or food manufacturers, usually with exclusivity and 30-60 day credit. MOQ may be 1-5 MT per quarter. Botanika Bharat LLP supplies distributors as export buyers: FOB price USD 8.50-14.00/kg, TT advance, balance against B/L copy or LC. Distributors need import licences and destination labelling; exporters do not handle their local distribution or credit risk.
As an overseas importer, am I a buyer or a distributor, and which commercial terms apply?
You are the buyer; distributor describes what you do downstream. Importers contract directly with the exporter and carry import duty, clearance and resale. Botanika Bharat LLP quotes FOB Nhava Sheva, USD 8.50-14.00/kg by grade, 250 kg trial, 1 MT regular, 18-20 MT FCL. Terms are TT advance for first order, LC or balance against documents later. Ask for HS 0908.31, phytosanitary certificate and NABL COA with each lot.
Which trade role does Botanika Bharat LLP actually play, and which roles does it not serve?
Botanika Bharat LLP is an exporter and supplier of large cardamom, badi elaichi, from Rudrapur, Uttarakhand, registered with FSSAI 10251007107816296, IEC ABFFB5548L, APEDA RCMC and Spices Board India. It serves importers, distributors, manufacturers and dealers buying for export at 250 kg trial, 1 MT regular or 18-20 MT FCL. It does not run retail packing, domestic wholesale or destination stockholding. For those roles, ask your local partner for labelling and storage responsibility.
What is the exact legal name and business structure of Botanika Bharat, and in what year was the LLP formed?
The legal name is Botanika Bharat LLP. It is a limited liability partnership, so the firm is a separate legal entity from its partners and liability is limited to agreed capital contributions. The LLP is registered with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs; the exact incorporation date and LLPIN appear on the MCA certificate of registration. Ask for that certificate plus the LLP agreement during vetting. Formation year should be checked against the MCA master data rather than taken from a website.
Is Botanika Bharat LLP registered for GST, and does an export invoice carry GST?
Yes, the firm holds a GSTIN, which is printed on every proforma invoice and tax invoice. Exports are zero-rated under GST law, so a large cardamom export invoice is normally issued without IGST, or with IGST under the refund route, depending on the shipping bill and letter of undertaking filed. The GSTIN and LUT status should be verified on the GST portal before the first payment. Domestic sales within India do attract GST at the applicable spice rate.
Which registrations make Botanika Bharat LLP a recognised spice exporter rather than a general trading firm?
Three matter most. The IEC (ABFFB5548L) from DGFT is mandatory for any customs shipment. The APEDA RCMC registers the firm as an agricultural exporter and is needed for APEDA-scheme benefits and for many buyer checks. Spices Board India registration is specific to spices and is issued under the Spices Board Act. A general trader can hold an IEC alone; the APEDA and Spices Board registrations show the firm is registered in the spice export channel itself.
How many staff does Botanika Bharat LLP employ, and what export volume can the firm handle per month?
Staff numbers and monthly capacity are not fixed figures a buyer should accept on trust. Ask for the current staff count split between sourcing, quality, documentation and accounts, and ask for the firm's demonstrated monthly despatch capability in metric tonnes for large cardamom. Capacity should be judged from the warehouse size, the number of graders and the ability to hold 18-20 MT FCL lots. Request a written capacity statement and match it against your order plan.
Which countries does Botanika Bharat LLP currently export large cardamom to?
Ask for the actual list rather than a claim. The firm trades Indian-origin large cardamom from Sikkim and Darjeeling and also Nepal-origin material, and can quote FOB from Indian ports. Destination experience should be evidenced by shipping bills or bills of lading, not by a website map. For a new market such as the EU, UK, UAE or USA, confirm whether the firm has shipped there before and whether it can meet that market's labelling, MRL and phytosanitary requirements.
Will Botanika Bharat LLP share bank details, and how should a first-time buyer verify them?
Bank details are provided on the proforma invoice, not in casual email. The account name must match Botanika Bharat LLP exactly, and the IFSC and branch should be checked by calling the bank's published number, not a number in the email. For a first order, pay a small trial amount and confirm receipt in writing. Be alert to any later email changing the account; treat such a change as fraud until verified by phone with a known contact.
Can an overseas buyer visit or audit the Rudrapur office and warehouse before ordering?
Yes, a visit can be requested. The office and warehouse are in Rudrapur, Udham Singh Nagar district, Uttarakhand, which is in the Terai belt close to the Nepal border and to Delhi-bound logistics. Ask for the full street address, a Google pin and the warehouse capacity in square feet before travelling. During a visit you can inspect storage conditions, grading, packing and lot marking. A pre-shipment inspection by a third-party agency such as SGS or Bureau Veritas can also be arranged.
Does Botanika Bharat LLP hold MSME or Udyam registration, and why does that matter to an importer?
Udyam registration is the current MSME registration in India, replacing the old Udyog Aadhaar. It confirms the firm's size classification as a micro, small or medium enterprise. For an importer it is a useful identity check, and some Indian banks and export-promotion schemes use it. Ask for the Udyam certificate and confirm the enterprise name and type match the LLP registration and IEC. It is not a quality certificate, so it should sit alongside FSSAI, APEDA and Spices Board documents.
How does buying from an exporter like Botanika Bharat LLP differ from buying from a local wholesaler in India?
An exporter holds the IEC, APEDA RCMC and Spices Board registration, issues the proforma invoice, arranges the shipping bill, phytosanitary certificate and COA, and is the party named on the bill of lading. A local wholesaler sells within India, usually against domestic GST invoices, and does not handle customs, foreign exchange or destination documents. Buying from an exporter gives you direct documentary traceability and FOB pricing; a wholesaler may offer smaller lots but adds a margin and cannot issue export documents.
What should a buyer check on the MCA portal to confirm Botanika Bharat LLP is an active LLP?
Search the firm name on the MCA portal and open the LLP master data. Check the LLPIN, the date of incorporation, the registered office address, the status (active or struck off), and the names of the designated partners. Cross-check the partners against the signatory on the proforma invoice. Also download the LLP agreement summary if available. This confirms the entity exists and is not dormant, which is a basic step before any advance payment.
What vendor registration steps must a new overseas buyer complete before Botanika Bharat LLP can issue a purchase order for large cardamom?
Send your company registration certificate, GST/VAT or tax ID, import licence, bank details and a signed compliance questionnaire. We then issue a vendor code and record your approved grades. Registration takes 3-5 working days. No fee is charged. Without a vendor code we cannot raise a proforma invoice or book material, so complete this before requesting a quote for badi elaichi.
Can you sign our specification sheet as a controlled annexure to the purchase order for large cardamom?
Yes. Send your spec sheet and we return it signed with any deviations marked in writing. Typical parameters covered: moisture, capsule size in mm, split capsules, foreign matter, volatile oil and pesticide residue limits. Where you need a figure we cannot confirm from our own testing, we say so and propose a NABL laboratory COA per lot instead of quoting an unverified number.
Do you follow a first-article or PPAP-style approval before full production of a large cardamom lot?
For a first order we run a pre-production lot of 50-100 kg from the same cleaning and grading line, send a retained sample plus NABL COA, and only proceed to the full 1 MT or FCL quantity after your written sign-off. This is our equivalent of first-article approval; we do not issue a formal PPAP document, so state your acceptance criteria in the PO.
What purchase order terms do you require for a large cardamom supply contract?
The PO should carry grade, quantity, price and Incoterm, packing, shipment window, payment terms, documents required, inspection rights, penalty and force majeure clauses, governing law and arbitration seat. We countersign and return. Amendments after PO acceptance need written agreement from both sides; verbal changes are not accepted.
What inspection rights does the buyer have over a large cardamom consignment?
You may nominate an inspector to visit our Rudrapur warehouse during packing at your cost, with 3 working days' notice. You receive pre-shipment photographs, the lot-wise NABL COA and sealed retained samples. Final acceptance is at destination per the agreed spec; report any shortfall within 7 days of container arrival with photographs and an independent report.
What force majeure wording do you accept in a large cardamom contract?
We accept events beyond reasonable control: crop failure, government export bans, port closure, strike, flood, landslide in the Sikkim and Darjeeling hills, and transport blockade. The affected party notifies within 7 days with evidence. If the event lasts over 60 days, either side may cancel the unshipped balance; advances for undelivered goods are refunded.
Which law governs your large cardamom contracts, and where is arbitration held?
Indian law governs, with arbitration under the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996. The seat is Delhi or Rudrapur, in English, one arbitrator unless the contract says three. Many buyers prefer SIAC or ICC Singapore instead; we consider that case by case and record the chosen seat in the PO. Courts at Rudrapur have supervisory jurisdiction by default.
Will you sign a mutual NDA before we share our buying specifications and volumes?
Yes. We sign a mutual NDA covering specifications, volumes, price and buyer identity, valid 2-3 years. We do not disclose your order details to other buyers. The NDA does not cover information already public, independently developed, or required to be disclosed to customs, banks or regulators.
Do you hold any sustainability or social audit certification we can rely on?
We hold the statutory registrations listed above and can supply lot traceability to the Sikkim or Darjeeling collection point. We do not claim Rainforest Alliance, Fairtrade or SMETA unless a specific audit certificate is issued in our name. If your programme requires one, ask us in writing and we will confirm what is actually available before you contract.
What is the difference between buying large cardamom from an exporter like Botanika Bharat LLP and from a local wholesaler?
An exporter holds IEC, APEDA RCMC and Spices Board registration, issues export documents, and is accountable for the contracted spec and destination compliance. A local wholesaler sells in the domestic market, usually without export documentation and often without lot-level COA. The wholesaler may be cheaper per kg locally but cannot supply phytosanitary, COO or LC-compliant papers.
What is the botanical identity of large cardamom, and how is it different from the green cardamom sold as choti elaichi?
Large cardamom is Amomum subulatum, a different genus from green cardamom (Elettaria cardamomum), which is choti elaichi or green ilaichi. Badi elaichi pods are larger, brown-black, and grow on the lower Himalayan slopes, mainly Sikkim and Darjeeling. Green cardamom is smaller, pale green, and has a lighter, floral profile. They are not interchangeable in recipes or specifications, so state the species name on your purchase contract.
What ash values should a large cardamom specification include, and what do they indicate?
Typical specifications quote total ash and acid-insoluble ash, often around 6-8 percent total ash and 1-2 percent acid-insoluble ash for dried capsules. High acid-insoluble ash suggests soil or sand contamination from poor drying floors or handling. Ask for both values on a NABL COA per lot. If a supplier cannot give acid-insoluble ash, request it before shipment rather than assuming it is within limits.
What is size tolerance in a large cardamom lot, and how should it be written into a contract?
Size tolerance defines how much of a lot may fall outside the stated sieve range. A bold 8-10 mm lot will always contain some smaller capsules, so the contract should state the permitted percentage below and above the range, plus how it is measured. Without this clause, disputes over screening are common. Ask the supplier to state the tolerance in writing and to send a sample matching the shipped lot.
What are split pods and light berries in large cardamom, and why are they discounted?
Split pods are capsules that cracked during drying or handling, exposing the seed and losing volatile oil. Light berries are thin, poorly filled capsules that weigh little and carry less oil. Both are separated during sorting and sold at a lower price. Buyers should specify maximum percentages for splits and light berries in the contract and ask for the sorting grade definition, since these defects directly affect yield in grinding or blending.
How do I detect adulteration in large cardamom, especially in ground material?
In whole capsules, look for uniform size, dark colour, a firm feel and the true smoky aroma; foreign matter, stones or excessive stems indicate poor sorting. In ground large cardamom, adulteration with cheaper seeds, husk or starch is harder to see, so require a NABL COA covering volatile oil, ash and moisture, and buy ground material only from a supplier who offers lot traceability. Where possible, buy whole and grind locally.
Should I buy whole large cardamom or decorticated seeds, and what is the commercial difference?
Whole capsules keep volatile oil longest and are the standard export form under HS 0908.31. Decorticated seeds, with the capsule removed, are used by some processors but lose oil faster and are harder to verify for adulteration. Ground product falls under HS 0908.32 and has the shortest shelf life. If you need seeds, specify the oil content and packing, and expect a shorter usable window than whole pods.
What is the harvest calendar for Indian large cardamom, and how does it affect buying timing?
Large cardamom in Sikkim and Darjeeling is typically harvested from September to November, then dried and sorted, so fresh-crop Indian material reaches the market from late autumn into winter. Prices and availability are usually best after the new crop is graded. Buying late in the season can mean older stock, so ask the supplier for the crop year on the lot and plan contracts around the harvest rather than assuming year-round fresh supply.
Why is Indian large cardamom priced above Guatemalan cardamom, and is the substitute acceptable?
Indian large cardamom from Sikkim and Darjeeling carries a GI tag, a distinct smoky profile and higher cineole, and limited hill production keeps it priced higher, with Botanika Bharat quoting USD 8.50-14.00 per kg FOB by grade. Guatemalan cardamom is largely green cardamom (Elettaria), a different product, so it substitutes for choti elaichi, not badi elaichi. Confirm which species your formulation needs before switching on price alone.
What substitutes exist for large cardamom, and how do I judge whether one is acceptable?
The nearest substitutes are Nepali large cardamom, which is the same species and often blended in trade, and green cardamom, which is a different species and gives a lighter flavour. Some buyers use smoke flavourings with cheaper spices. To judge acceptability, compare volatile oil, cineole and moisture on a NABL COA, then run a small application trial in your masala or ayurvedic recipe. State the permitted origin and species in the contract.
How can a small reseller build a profitable margin structure when buying large cardamom (badi elaichi) from an Indian exporter?
Work backward from your selling price. Landed cost = FOB USD 8.50-14.00/kg plus freight, duty, clearing and bank charges. Resellers typically add 12-25% gross margin depending on grade: Badadana bold 8-10mm supports higher margin to spice blenders and biryani packers; Chotadana 6-8mm is more price-sensitive. Keep 3-5% of cost as a quality-claim buffer. Ask the exporter for a cost breakdown to your port so you can see every line before setting your own price.
How do I claim against marine insurance if my large cardamom arrives wet or damaged?
Insure on an ICC(A) or equivalent all-risk basis covering moisture damage. On arrival, note the damage on the carrier's delivery receipt, take photos before devanning, keep damaged and sound cargo separated, and arrange a survey by the insurer's approved surveyor. Submit the claim with B/L, invoice, packing list, survey report and phytosanitary/COA documents within the policy's notice period. Check whether your policy is CIF-seller-arranged or your own; the claimant is whoever holds the policy.
What are the re-export rules if I buy Indian large cardamom and want to sell it on to another country?
Re-export depends on your country's customs and bonded-warehouse rules, not the exporter's. If goods enter your country and are re-exported, you usually need an export declaration, proof of origin for the onward shipment, and compliance with the destination's import rules. Duty drawback or suspension may apply if goods stay in bond. Ask your customs broker about transit/bonded procedures and whether the Indian certificate of origin is acceptable for the final destination.
What is the difference between a large cardamom exporter and a large cardamom wholesaler?
An exporter sells to buyers in another country and handles the export documents, customs clearance at origin and the international freight leg. A wholesaler sells in volume to intermediaries, often inside the same country, and may not handle export paperwork at all. Botanika Bharat LLP acts as an exporter: we invoice in USD, file the shipping bill, provide the phytosanitary certificate and bill of lading, and ship FOB or CIF. If you only need domestic supply inside India, a wholesaler is the cheaper route, but you will arrange the export leg yourself.
Do you sell large cardamom to retailers, and what is the minimum for a retail pack?
We do not sell consumer retail packs. For retailers and retail brands we manufacture under private label: you supply the artwork and pack format, we source the grade, pack whole capsules or powder, apply your label and ship with the compliance documents your market requires. Minimum quantities depend on pack size and print run, so send the format and unit count for a quote. Retail-ready pouches under 500 g are not economical below a full private-label run.
Can I buy large cardamom as a stockist and hold inventory for resale?
Yes. Stockists buy ahead of demand and hold inventory, so they need a grade that will still be saleable in three to six months. Whole capsules store far better than powder: kept below 25 degrees C, away from light and moisture, in the sealed food-grade liner, large cardamom holds its aroma well past twelve months. We can quote vacuum-lined packs sized for your storage so you are not opening a 50 kg bag to serve a small order.
Do you supply large cardamom manufacturers who process it further?
Yes. Manufacturers who clean, grade, grind or extract buy from us on specification rather than appearance. We agree a sheet covering capsule size, moisture (12 percent or lower), volatile oil and aflatoxin B1, and every lot is tested against it. If you run an extraction or grinding line, tell us the parameter that matters most in your process and we will grade towards it instead of towards a generic export standard.

Wholesale, private label and trade

What are the Bebo, Golsey, and Sawney varieties of large cardamom, and which is best for bulk export?
Bebo, Golsey, and Sawney are traditional cultivars of Amomum subulatum grown mainly in Sikkim and the eastern Himalaya. Golsey is known for bold, round capsules and is often preferred for premium whole-pod export; Sawney tends to produce slightly smaller, more elongated capsules with good pungency; Bebo is valued for consistent bearing and decent capsule size. Variety selection is usually matched to the buyer's end use—whole pods for retail versus grinding or oleoresin extraction.
Can you provide samples of large cardamom for tea masala and biryani applications before placing a bulk order?
Yes, Botanika Bharat LLP offers free samples of up to 500 grams for qualified buyers to evaluate quality and aroma. Samples are shipped via courier, and the buyer covers shipping costs. Please contact us at [email protected] or +91 9666668428 to request samples.
What documents should I request during the vetting process for a large cardamom supplier in India?
Request the IEC certificate, GST registration, FSSAI licence, Spices Board registration, phytosanitary certificate samples, and a recent lab report covering moisture, volatile oil, and aflatoxin levels. Also ask for the last three shipping bills or bills of lading to confirm actual export history to your region. Botanika Bharat LLP holds FSSAI 10251007107816296 and can share these documents on request.
What are red flags when vetting an Indian large cardamom supplier?
Red flags include refusal to share IEC or FSSAI documents, prices far below market (large cardamom typically trades at USD 18–30/kg FOB depending on grade and season), insistence on 100% advance payment, and no verifiable factory address. Also be cautious if the supplier cannot provide a recent lab report or shipping bill. A legitimate exporter will welcome due diligence.
Who should I contact at Botanika Bharat LLP to start supplier vetting and request samples?
You can reach Botanika Bharat LLP directly at +91 9666668428 or [email protected] to request company documents, product specifications, and samples. Their team can share IEC ABFFB5548L, FSSAI 10251007107816296, and recent lab reports for your due diligence. Request a video call and factory walkthrough as part of your vetting process.
What are the packaging options for bulk large cardamom exports from India to UAE and UK?
Standard packaging is 25 kg or 50 kg multi-wall paper bags with food-grade inner liners, or 20 kg jute bags for traditional markets; for UAE and UK, we also offer 10 kg vacuum packs and 1 MT jumbo bags for industrial food manufacturers. All packaging is moisture-barrier and compliant with international phytosanitary norms, with private labeling available for retail-ready packs.
How does a bulk seller differ from a supplier in large cardamom (black cardamom) sourcing?
A bulk seller trades volume, often 18-20 MT FCL or multi-lot, and prices on grade and moisture rather than relationship. A supplier is the party actually holding or processing stock and can commit to 250 kg trial and 1 MT regular quantities. Botanika Bharat LLP acts as both: supplier for trial and regular lots, bulk seller for FCL. Ask whether your counterparty owns the lot or is reselling, because that decides who signs the COA and phytosanitary certificate.
What does a dealer do in the large cardamom trade, and can Botanika Bharat LLP work with dealers?
A dealer buys and resells on their own account, often holding stock in Rudrapur or Siliguri godowns and selling to smaller buyers. Dealers need fast dispatch, mixed grades and flexible 250 kg-1 MT lots. Botanika Bharat LLP serves dealers as a supply source with Spices Board registration and FSSAI backing, but export documents are issued only for export orders. Dealers buying for domestic resale should confirm GST invoicing and ask for lot-wise moisture and Badadana/Chotadana grading before dispatch.
How is a trader different from an exporter in cardamom sourcing, and which one should an overseas buyer use?
A trader arranges a sale between a mill and a buyer without owning processing, so margin and risk sit on price movement. An exporter takes title, processes to grade, and is legally responsible for phytosanitary and APEDA compliance. For imports into the EU or US, use the exporter because the certificate of origin, phytosanitary certificate and NABL COA must trace to the shipping entity. Botanika Bharat LLP is an exporter, so ask traders to name their mill and provide the COA before you compare quotes.
How does a distributor differ from a stockist for large cardamom (badi elaichi) supply?
A distributor holds stock and sells on to retailers or food manufacturers under agreed territory and credit terms, so they need repeatable supply and consistent grade. A stockist only stores and releases goods, often for a fee, and may not own the material. Botanika Bharat LLP serves distributors with 1 MT regular lots and FCL shipments, but not stockist storage services. Distributors should ask for lot-wise COA, packing format and lead time; stockists should confirm who owns the goods and who issues the COA.
What does a manufacturer need from a large cardamom supplier, and how does Botanika Bharat LLP serve them?
A manufacturer buying for masala, biryani or tea blends needs fixed specifications: 8-10 mm Badadana bold, 6-8 mm Chotadana, moisture and volatile oil, plus a NABL COA per lot and pesticide data for their market. They buy 1 MT to 18-20 MT FCL on contract. Botanika Bharat LLP serves manufacturers with grade-specific lots, HS 0908.31 whole or 0908.32 ground, and pre-shipment inspection. Ask for the COA parameters you require before signing, since specification tolerances drive price within USD 8.50-14.00/kg.
Is a commission agent or broker the same as a trader in large cardamom sourcing?
No. A broker earns a commission by introducing buyer and seller and does not take title, so they cannot issue a COA or phytosanitary certificate. A trader buys and resells on their own account and carries price risk. Botanika Bharat LLP does not work through undisclosed brokers: contracts are signed directly with the buyer, and documents carry FSSAI 10251007107816296 and IEC ABFFB5548L. If a broker approaches you, ask for the mill name and confirm whether the invoice will come from the exporter.
How does Botanika Bharat LLP handle a buyer who is a trader reselling to a third country?
A trader reselling to a third country needs documents that survive re-export: certificate of origin, phytosanitary certificate, NABL COA and correct HS 0908.31 or 0908.32 coding. Botanika Bharat LLP ships to the trader's named consignee with FOB terms and USD 8.50-14.00/kg pricing by grade. Confirm the final destination at order stage, because EU, US and GCC residue and labelling rules differ. Ask for the COA parameters your end buyer requires before the proforma invoice is issued.
Can my team visit or audit your Rudrapur facility before placing a bulk large cardamom order?
Yes, buyers can request a facility visit or audit at Rudrapur, Uttarakhand. Ask for a date, the audit scope you need, and whether the warehouse and grading area can both be seen. A practical audit covers incoming lot records, moisture meter calibration, grading sieves, fumigation and pest control logs, packing area hygiene and traceability. Give notice so the relevant lots of badi elaichi are available for inspection rather than only finished export stock.
What compliance questionnaire can you complete for our supplier onboarding, and which evidence do you attach?
We complete your supplier compliance questionnaire covering legal entity details, FSSAI 10251007107816296, IEC ABFFB5548L, APEDA RCMC, Spices Board registration, GSTIN, ownership, banking, food safety practices, and traceability from lot to invoice. Evidence attached includes licence copies, registration certificates, a sample NABL COA, and the phytosanitary certificate format. If your questionnaire asks for certifications we do not hold, we say so rather than overstate. Ask for the current version and any scoring rules so the submission is complete and accurate.
I am a small trader in Dubai. How do I resell large cardamom profitably without holding too much stock?
Buy one grade at a time, not the full range. A 250 kg trial of Badadana bold 8-10mm at USD 8.50-14.00/kg FOB lets you test two or three customers before committing. Sell to spice shops and caterers in 5-25 kg repacks, not 50 kg bags, because small buyers pay more per kg. Track your landed cost: FOB plus freight, duty, clearing and repack labour. Your margin comes from repacking and credit terms, not from the FOB price.
What practical support should I expect from an exporter when I start as a distributor?
Ask for documents, not promises. Reasonable support includes a grade-wise spec sheet, NABL COA per lot, phytosanitary certificate, packing list, HS code guidance (0908.31 whole, 0908.32 ground), sample dispatch before order, and photos or video of stuffing. Some exporters help with label artwork and buyer documentation. Do not expect an exporter to fund your marketing or hold stock for you. Confirm in writing who pays for samples, courier, and any re-testing if a buyer disputes quality.
If I want to build my own spice brand around badi elaichi, what should I control?
Control the supply chain points that affect consistency: grade, moisture, cleaning and packing. Register your brand and follow the labelling rules of your market, including net weight, origin, lot code and allergen or storage statements. Buy the same grade repeatedly, because Badadana bold 8-10mm and Chotadana 6-8mm behave differently in retail packs. Ground product under HS 0908.32 loses aroma faster, so keep whole capsules for retail and grind only for food service. Ask the exporter for lot-wise COA so your brand claims are backed by data.
How is a trader different from an exporter in cardamom, and what should a buyer check?
A trader buys and sells without owning processing or grading lines; margins come from price spread, not handling. Exporters grade, hull, sort and document shipments. Traders may quote lower but often cannot supply NABL COA, phytosanitary certificate or consistent Badadana 8-10mm lots. Botanika Bharat LLP operates as an exporter with grading control in Rudrapur. Ask any trader for the actual exporter's IEC, Spices Board registration and a pre-shipment sample before contracting.
What does a retailer need when buying large cardamom, and does Botanika Bharat LLP supply retailers?
Retailers need small packs, 100 g to 1 kg, retail labelling with origin, lot, net weight, FSSAI licence and importer details in destination markets, plus short lead times. MOQ is often 50-250 kg. Botanika Bharat LLP does not supply retail packs; its MOQ is 250 kg trial and 1 MT regular in bulk 25/50 kg bags. Retailers should buy from an importer or distributor who repacks and carries destination labelling responsibility.
What does a stockist do in large cardamom, and is a stockist the same as a distributor?
A stockist stores goods locally and releases them on demand, earning a margin or storage fee; it does not usually develop the market like a distributor. Stockists need dry, ventilated space at 18-24 month shelf-life conditions, 1-5 MT holding, and fast dispatch. Botanika Bharat LLP is not a destination stockist; it ships FOB from Nhava Sheva. Buyers wanting held stock in Europe or the Gulf should ask a local stockist for lot COA and storage records.
What does a manufacturer need from a large cardamom supplier, and how does Botanika Bharat LLP serve manufacturers?
Manufacturers of masala, tea, biryani mixes or ayurvedic products need consistent grade, fixed volatile oil and moisture, NABL COA per lot, pesticide residue data and repeatable supply. They typically buy 1-18 MT monthly. Botanika Bharat LLP serves manufacturers as an exporter: Badadana 8-10mm or Chotadana 6-8mm, USD 8.50-14.00/kg FOB, 250 kg trial then 1 MT regular. Confirm your spec sheet and MRL list before the first order.
What compliance questionnaire can you complete for our supplier onboarding of large cardamom?
We complete your questionnaire and attach FSSAI licence 10251007107816296, IEC ABFFB5548L, APEDA RCMC and Spices Board India registration. We answer food safety, traceability, labour and anti-bribery questions factually. Where a question asks for a certificate we do not hold, such as a specific social audit scheme, we say so rather than claiming it.
Do you supply large cardamom as a dealer or as a direct exporter?
We are a direct exporter, not a dealer. A dealer typically buys from an exporter or importer and resells with a mark-up, which means the COA and lot history come from a third party. Buying direct means the COA is issued against the lot we shipped, the invoice carries our IEC ABFFB5548L and FSSAI 10251007107816296, and any quality question is answered by the party that graded the goods. That matters most when your customs or food-safety authority asks for traceability.
Is there a large cardamom trader or broker you work with in my country?
We do not publish a list of local traders or brokers, and we will not contact your buyers if you resell. If you are acting as a trader, tell us at the quotation stage so we issue the documents in the form your customer needs and keep your margin confidential. Traders with an established LC line get the same FOB rate as direct importers on the same grade and volume; we do not add a broker layer on top.
What does a distributor need from a large cardamom supplier that a trader cannot provide?
A distributor needs allocation continuity, not just a one-off lot. That means a written grade specification held across shipments, a reference sample retained on both sides, a monthly or quarterly volume commitment, and documents that match the invoice every time so your own customers are not stuck at customs. A trader can usually supply one lot; a distributor programme needs the supplier to hold stock and reserve capacity. We ask for a 12-month volume indication before we commit allocation.

Next step

Send your grade, quantity, destination port and any certification requirement, and we will return a firm FOB or CIF quotation within one business day.

Back to Large Cardamom  ·  Current cardamom prices  ·  WhatsApp +91 96666 68428

Botanika Bharat LLP Whatsapp Spices Herbs Oleoresins Bulk Spice Exporter Wholesale India Contact